Author Topic: Strings missing in SimuTransLator  (Read 37205 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

khiro256

  • Guest
Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #70 on: January 18, 2013, 05:09:41 PM »
One more missing text found.

In way of pak128:
road_040_elevated

Thanks :)

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4849
  • Total likes: 25
  • Helpful: 63
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #71 on: January 28, 2013, 06:22:12 PM »
Thank you for the report! I have uploaded all pak128 items you listed, and some new ones as well :)

<promote to line> is not for me, though...

My projects... Tools for messing with Simutrans graphics. Graphic archive - templates and some other stuff for painters. Development logs for most recent information on what is going on. And of course pak128!

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4163
  • Total likes: 144
  • Helpful: 147
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #72 on: January 28, 2013, 07:29:03 PM »
done
Parsley, sage, rosemary, and maggikraut.

Kozinsky

  • Guest
Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #73 on: February 17, 2014, 06:36:53 AM »
In most packs missing section "program_text". For example, I can't find strings like "CATEGORY_01", "CATEGORY_02", etc.
Is this normal? I need it to translate "Simutrans-Experimental" & "Pack128.Britian-Ex".

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 8698
  • Total likes: 300
  • Helpful: 228
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #74 on: February 17, 2014, 12:26:27 PM »
Those are pak-set dependent and should be defined in the pak set. Program text are not be part of paks, as those are provided by the program. But experimental may handle it differently, you need to ask this in the experimental section.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3229
  • Total likes: 14
  • Helpful: 16
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #75 on: August 22, 2014, 06:50:31 AM »
I found that, and it is for quite long time, in SimuTranslator, there are missing almost all strings from new game settings dialogue.

Chybami se člověk učí - ale někteří lidé jsou nepoučitelní

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 8698
  • Total likes: 300
  • Helpful: 228
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #76 on: August 22, 2014, 09:00:36 PM »
SInce those are the names from the settings in simuconf.tab, they are not translateable by intention.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3229
  • Total likes: 14
  • Helpful: 16
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #77 on: August 23, 2014, 08:12:06 PM »
May it be - but then they would deserve at least some translatable description.

Chybami se člověk učí - ale někteří lidé jsou nepoučitelní

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #78 on: October 03, 2014, 09:28:32 AM »
I think missing

Message text

Net wealth less than 10% starting capital!

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #79 on: February 26, 2016, 07:51:01 PM »
missing pak64

PowerTunnel

Offline DrSuperGood

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #80 on: February 26, 2016, 09:47:21 PM »
Both pak64 and 128 have missing text, especially English which has the most complete translation.

Using simutranslator is such a pain its hard to push fixes for such.

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #81 on: February 27, 2016, 04:14:49 AM »
Both pak64 and 128 have missing text, especially English which has the most complete translation.
....

This is partly because the object name is already English and therefore no translation necessary.

....
Using simutranslator is such a pain its hard to push fixes for such.

Object Guide
select the 'set' and the 'language' and 'untranslated' and click below 'Search'

many texts are the missing city buildings and descriptions of factories

while still pak128 City Cars and Trees/Ground Objects
« Last Edit: February 27, 2016, 04:26:18 AM by Frank »

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #82 on: March 08, 2016, 10:20:17 PM »
Base text

Landscape Settings Window

lake

Offline DrSuperGood

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #83 on: March 10, 2016, 05:28:03 AM »
Quote
This is partly because the object name is already English and therefore no translation necessary.
An object reference code is not an object name. It looks horribly unprofessional.

Quote
Object Guide
select the 'set' and the 'language' and 'untranslated' and click below 'Search'

many texts are the missing city buildings and descriptions of factories

while still pak128 City Cars and Trees/Ground Objects
And I will respond the same way I have responded to everyone else who posts this. The objects listed for pak128 in the translator do not match the objects that exist in pak128 (all the way types are missing, only the old identifiers exist for them which are no longer used) and there is no functionality to add objects from what I can see as an anonymous user. How can people even try to translate pak128 into non-English languages using the translator if it does not even let them select all the objects.

Hence why I resorted to manual modification of pak128 en.tab file, which is the only reason why most English names in pak128 are sensible.

Offline Leartin

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #84 on: March 10, 2016, 07:41:39 AM »
there is no functionality to add objects from what I can see as an anonymous user
It can't be done logged in either. Objects can only be changed by maintainers as listed in the set info - for pak128, those are vsys and prissi. The number of mainainers is limited though, there can only be one maintainer and two co-maintainers - hence even I could not change objects for pak192.comic.
There are some other issues as well - eg. you cannot change the object reference (the new ways could probably use the same translations as the old ways, but you would have to copy-paste each entry for each language manually); You can not easily get rid of references no longer in the pak, etc. pp.

I think for everything besides simply adding one translation at a time, you are better off downloading all the translation files in tab format, so you can alter them with search&replace in a good text editor. Then delete everything up there, and upload it all anew. But that's something you need to be maintainer to do.

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #85 on: March 10, 2016, 08:47:05 AM »
An object reference code is not an object name. It looks horribly unprofessional.
And I will respond the same way I have responded to everyone else who posts this. The objects listed for pak128 in the translator do not match the objects that exist in pak128 (all the way types are missing, only the old identifiers exist for them which are no longer used) and there is no functionality to add objects from what I can see as an anonymous user. How can people even try to translate pak128 into non-English languages using the translator if it does not even let them select all the objects.

Hence why I resorted to manual modification of pak128 en.tab file, which is the only reason why most English names in pak128 are sensible.

The object is for the care Maintainter and 2 CoMaintaintern. If this is not done from whatever reason is not my problem.
If the set people ignore the Translator, which applies to almost all, that's not my problem.

I have people sometimes noted.

But if the answer is we do not have time (similar to the Wiki) that is me sometime matter. Disinterest is also have an interest.

Clarify that please within their forums of set and not here.

...
There are some other issues as well - eg. you cannot change the object reference (the new ways could probably use the same translations as the old ways, but you would have to copy-paste each entry for each language manually); You can not easily get rid of references no longer in the pak, etc. pp.
...

this is work

And the CoMaintainter can set from Maintainter.

So there is an internal problem with you if they can not agree on competent people.

... - am besten wäre dann natürlich, wenn man einfach dats einspeisen könnte - aber ja, ich war da recht faul ;-)
...

Import of Dat alone is possible.

And the Maintainter have it despite two notes still not done it adjust its Set data properly.
open source and Licence

all set maintainter

please adjust the settings of their sets with respect to open source, link to the sources and license

so this is correct can be seen on the website 'Set Info'

for non-existent licenses they share with me please the name and the link to the description
I will add then added so that they are available


Is for the text writing just simply too little interest or time. Similar to the wiki up.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2016, 09:16:49 AM by Frank »

Offline Leartin

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #86 on: March 10, 2016, 12:22:18 PM »
CoMaintainter can set from Maintainter. So there is an internal problem with you if they can not agree on competent people.

So you think I would be more competent than any of the current maintainers? Thanks! But the problem is not solved by replacing Flemmbrav with me, that's not how our development team works. Rather than that, would you please create a new Account for "Pak192Comic", mailadress "pak192comic[_at_]gmail.com", as a replacement for flemmbrav as an account solely for administrational work any team member may use (in addition to the private accounts for everyday translations)
If the simutranslator can't handle the needs of it's users it's not that the users have a problem, it's the program. But luckily, using a shared account circumvents that issue completely.

Offline Flemmbrav

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #87 on: March 10, 2016, 01:54:25 PM »
Just want to add that the change to get a shared account beeing paksetmainter will be in my favor, so i agree changing it completly.
Would be great :)

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #88 on: May 01, 2016, 07:54:55 AM »
Mouse over stations info - button 'Details' (de)

'Open stations/stop details'

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #89 on: November 08, 2016, 02:06:51 PM »
error message - build dock on corner

"More than one possibility to build this dock found."

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #90 on: March 19, 2017, 03:17:06 PM »
error message

Bridge blocked by way below or above.

and Landscape Settings

lake

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #91 on: April 10, 2017, 06:29:03 PM »
make stop public (or join with public stop next) costs %i per tile and level

the text was changed to

Make way or stop public (will join with neighbours) % times maintainace

or the text is new

Offline happy5214

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #92 on: June 09, 2017, 10:09:15 PM »
New pak64 object "Saenfte" is missing. It translates into English as "litter" or "sedan chair".

Edit: As is pak64 food addon vehicle "Horsefishtankcariage".

Offline Frank

Re: Strings missing in SimuTransLator
« Reply #93 on: June 10, 2017, 07:25:17 AM »
New pak64 object "Saenfte" is missing. It translates into English as "litter" or "sedan chair".

Edit: As is pak64 food addon vehicle "Horsefishtankcariage".

imported