Author Topic: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64  (Read 19887 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline regbombay1

  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful: 0
London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« on: September 12, 2008, 01:59:27 PM »
I was reading on the archive pages that a member of the forum was planning to construct the whole London transport network on the London Map...

After 3 months I have done it! Full Underground, Mainline and Suburban Railway (incl. London Overground), Tramways, DLR (using monorail), and Thames Riverboat Services; I have also built the major motorways, 'A' roads, airports, and Thames bridges/tunnels. All the routes have been tested and have one unit working on them at present.

I am currently working through the 800+ bus routes which I am having to shorten in some cases to avoid congestion in the City, Westminster, Camden, and Lambeth areas. The Underground in some areas has been built on elevated lines due to the heightfields relation to the river, but I can probably raise land and amend them with time.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2010, 05:04:12 PM by IgorTekton »
Simutrans User for 7 Years!

Offline Stubbsy

  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2008, 02:40:07 PM »
Sweet, can you post the save game or a link to it please? I'd love to play it, as i live just outside London :)
Stubbsy

Offline regbombay1

  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2008, 10:09:25 PM »
Stubbsy,

I have had problems uploading it because it is 10.8 MB. As there is a new saved game site set up I have contacted admin to see how I can get it uploaded to there so that you can download and play it. I will also upload/email the PAK that I use as it has some stuff from the Japanese Add-ons site and various other PAK files that don't come with the standard PAK folder.
Simutrans User for 7 Years!

Offline PatrickN

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Helpful: 0
    • Patrick's Creations
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2008, 10:50:18 PM »
There are some free file hosting sites you could use.
http://www.filefront.com/

Painter, in and out of retirement.

Offline regbombay1

  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2008, 03:08:19 PM »
Patrick thanks for that, seems to have worked a treat.

Stubbsy: PAK 64 on version 99.17.1 (have not tried it on 100.0); the link to obtain the saved game is:

http://files.filefront.com/London+AAAsve/;11778985  New link added in post below

I have also uploaded the PAK file as a RAR , the link to obtain this is:

http://files.filefront.com/pakrar/;11779204/fieli  New link added in post below

I am working on bus routes (RailAir, Greenline, and London buses) at present, will upload once this is done and tested, although TfL bus stations are on. Rail route numbering (R xxx) relates to the National Rail Timetable number. Any problems or questions let me know.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2009, 08:25:48 AM by regbombay1 »
Simutrans User for 7 Years!

Offline whoami

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 678
  • Helpful: 7
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2008, 05:03:25 PM »
This is ... big. Really big! And impressive.

For placing the city buildings, you could use the new map editor in version 100.x. But it may be faster to modify the distribution algorithm in the program (so it fills the map automatically following a given pattern) instead of doing it by hand.

Offline regbombay1

  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2008, 07:26:28 PM »
This is ... big. Really big! And impressive.

For placing the city buildings, you could use the new map editor in version 100.x. But it may be faster to modify the distribution algorithm in the program (so it fills the map automatically following a given pattern) instead of doing it by hand.

Thanks Whoami.

As I am building bus routes I am letting the map do its 'own thing' in terms of building, I have also set up freight connections as my aim is that it will eventually turn a profit. I have now also added the Ruislip Lido Railway which I realised today was missing. Also I note that there is bus congestion on the uploaded saved game, I am going to address this by uploading a new version of the saved game with the first 100 bus routes on after testing for congestion.

Did you try it with version 100.0 and did it work ok?

« Last Edit: September 17, 2008, 10:37:49 AM by regbombay1 »
Simutrans User for 7 Years!

Offline bbc100

  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2009, 11:33:38 PM »
Is there any photo's of this???

Edit: It works with the latest one out when this message was written.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2009, 02:12:25 AM by bbc100 »

Offline regbombay1

  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2009, 09:18:22 AM »
The latest map is attached with over 100 bus routes on and extensions to Tramlink, Crossrail added, etc. Basically the map is now based on TfL's 2025 'wish-list' with some closed railway lines added. The PAK has been enlarged that applies to this game also. The Greenwich Transit is built as a tram route with services over the Thames Gateway bridge at Thamesmead however no service has been added to it yet as I have not used this game since Christmas having worked on a similar project for North of England.

Link for saved game:

http://files.filefront.com/London+Csve/;13666188;/fileinfo.html

Link for PAK:

http://files.filefront.com/pakrar/;13666217;/fileinfo.html

Pictures also attached at low res of some areas on the map.
Simutrans User for 7 Years!

Offline Maragil

  • *
  • Posts: 248
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2009, 10:35:45 AM »
Does it work on the latest version - 102 ?

Edit: hmmm. Using linux, 102, pak64 but :

FATAL ERROR: quickstone<T>::find_next()
no free index found (size=8192)
 

any ideas?

It looks awesome
« Last Edit: May 03, 2009, 10:40:19 AM by Maragil »
H./
Help Edit the English Simutrans Wikipedia


Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
  • Helpful: 1
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2009, 11:21:23 AM »
This game has 8577 stations.
If you want to load this savegame in v102, you need to change stations value in simuconf.tab, I think.
Or, use latest nightly. Latest nightly multiplies automatically.

Quote
#################################program stuff##################################

# max number of stations (just the amount of internal handles)
stations = 8192

Offline Maragil

  • *
  • Posts: 248
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #11 on: May 03, 2009, 03:19:20 PM »
what do i change it to?

Edit: i changed it to 16384, but I'm now getting segmentation faults :(
« Last Edit: May 03, 2009, 03:25:33 PM by Maragil »
H./
Help Edit the English Simutrans Wikipedia


Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
  • Helpful: 1
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #12 on: May 03, 2009, 06:10:21 PM »
Very sorry, I didn't test it.
Now I tried with 102.0 and 'stations = 10240' was Okay for me.
16384 is also no problem for me.

And as I wrote, if you will use the latest nightly versions of simutrans, you don't need to change this value (This value doesn't exist in simuconf.tab anymore.)

Edit: i changed it to 16384, but I'm now getting segmentation faults :(

I don't know that is the same problem or not. Did you use regbombay1's PAK set ?
« Last Edit: May 03, 2009, 06:18:40 PM by z9999 »

Offline Maragil

  • *
  • Posts: 248
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2009, 11:43:49 AM »
used his pak set and it worked.

Reg, This is amazing!
H./
Help Edit the English Simutrans Wikipedia


Offline regbombay1

  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #14 on: May 05, 2009, 08:23:05 AM »
My apologies to all, should have mentioned if you are using an earlier Simutrans version then the maximum number of stations and convoys needs changing to a higher value.
Simutrans User for 7 Years!

Offline iranair787

  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #15 on: November 28, 2009, 12:34:25 PM »
sorry to bump this up, but the download links are dead :(
Version and paks:
simutrans 102.2
PAK128.britain 1.0.5.0.102

Offline iranair787

  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #16 on: December 01, 2009, 08:49:02 PM »
no one? :(
Version and paks:
simutrans 102.2
PAK128.britain 1.0.5.0.102

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2707
  • Helpful: 71
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #17 on: December 01, 2009, 11:25:29 PM »
The person who created it was last active on 11 November. Either they'll come back in see this, or they won't. Sorry.
For server and hosting problems and requests, please open a ticket at http://PanamaCityPC.com/support/

Offline iranair787

  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #18 on: December 03, 2009, 10:56:10 PM »
thats a real disappointment :(
anyone know how to make my own map based on london?
Version and paks:
simutrans 102.2
PAK128.britain 1.0.5.0.102

Offline Joker

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Helpful: 1
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #19 on: December 03, 2009, 11:01:37 PM »
I would think some research into London's transport networks would be the best place to start. Underground system maps, above ground rail lines, bus routes, motorways, etc.

I also think I created a London map way back for Timothy. I think that is a good start as well.

Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.

Offline iranair787

  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #20 on: December 03, 2009, 11:03:28 PM »
I would think some research into London's transport networks would be the best place to start. Underground system maps, above ground rail lines, bus routes, motorways, etc.

I also think I created a London map way back for Timothy. I think that is a good start as well.



if there is a ready one, I wouldn't mind taking it at all (even if its a complete save game). I live in london so know all the ins and outs and secrets in transportation in london :p
Version and paks:
simutrans 102.2
PAK128.britain 1.0.5.0.102

Offline Joker

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Helpful: 1
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #21 on: December 04, 2009, 01:39:01 AM »
You Can find the map here. I only made it in one size. IIRC it actually is a very large map.
Good luck and enjoy :)

http://maps.simutrans.com/europe.html

Cheers Joker
Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.

Offline iranair787

  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #22 on: December 04, 2009, 01:18:14 PM »
You Can find the map here. I only made it in one size. IIRC it actually is a very large map.
Good luck and enjoy :)

http://maps.simutrans.com/europe.html

Cheers Joker
is there a way to place the cities and stuff before playing the game?
Version and paks:
simutrans 102.2
PAK128.britain 1.0.5.0.102

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1238
  • Helpful: 10
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #23 on: December 04, 2009, 02:19:47 PM »
No, there isn't. Only the general shape of the land (and water) can be set with these maps. All objects (ways, buildings, vehicles, cities, trees, etc.) can only be added in-game.
  
  
***** PAK128 Dev Team*****

Offline iranair787

  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #24 on: December 04, 2009, 02:42:05 PM »
No, there isn't. Only the general shape of the land (and water) can be set with these maps. All objects (ways, buildings, vehicles, cities, trees, etc.) can only be added in-game.
is it planned to add this feature in the future?
Version and paks:
simutrans 102.2
PAK128.britain 1.0.5.0.102

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1310
  • Helpful: 44
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #25 on: December 04, 2009, 03:13:57 PM »
Quote
is it planned to add this feature in the future?

No, because the "stuff" belongs to a pakset which you should select first.

What you can do is start a new game and pause it immediately. Then start building.
Bob Marley: No woman, no cry

Programmer: No user, no bugs



Offline The Hood

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2730
  • Helpful: 42
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #26 on: December 04, 2009, 03:44:03 PM »
Don't forget if you change to public services player you get the map editor tools (to allow you to place new stuff, and even set up factories and connections with more freedom).

Offline iranair787

  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #27 on: December 04, 2009, 03:45:55 PM »
^how to we get into the map editor?
Version and paks:
simutrans 102.2
PAK128.britain 1.0.5.0.102

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1238
  • Helpful: 10
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #28 on: December 04, 2009, 04:05:13 PM »
That depends on which pakset you're using... But generally you have to switch over to the public service player in the game and then you should be able to find another tool button in the menu or in special construction tools menu.
  
  
***** PAK128 Dev Team*****

Offline The Hood

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2730
  • Helpful: 42
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #29 on: December 04, 2009, 10:24:45 PM »
in pak128.Britain:

Click on the crane icon, then click P+ icon until you see the "lines" button on the top menu change to an icon of a world with a key on top.  You are now the public service player.  Click on this new icon, and that's the map editor.

Offline regbombay1

  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #30 on: December 08, 2009, 01:54:52 PM »
My apologies, haven't read this post in a while.

WIll get the London network back up with a link by next week.
Simutrans User for 7 Years!

Offline MOHAAPlayer

  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #31 on: February 16, 2010, 10:24:15 PM »
It's been WAY over a week!

Offline regbombay1

  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #32 on: February 19, 2010, 12:15:26 PM »
Link is attached below:

http://www.filehosting.org/file/details/114686/London_F.sve

PAK File: http://www.filehosting.org/file/details/114716/pak.rar

I have not worked on this for a year.

Also by way of an apology attached is a North of England network based on the National Rail Timetable, and light rail operations which may be interesting, with authentic platform layouts for a number of stations including Sheffield Midland and Carlisle Citadel.

http://www.filehosting.org/file/details/114694/North_of_England_C.sve

PAK File: http://www.filehosting.org/file/details/114716/pak.rar




« Last Edit: February 19, 2010, 02:00:59 PM by regbombay1 »
Simutrans User for 7 Years!

Offline raz444

  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Helpful: 0
Re: London Map - Fully Networked - pak64
« Reply #33 on: September 07, 2010, 09:48:52 PM »
your links are dead ???
All I need to get is simulation.

Offline BlueHat

  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Helpful: 0
London
« Reply #34 on: May 19, 2011, 03:13:00 PM »
Hi All,

Has anyone got an old copy of the saved game of London that regbombay1 made?

http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=402.0

Im dying to play it!!!

Cheers,

BH