The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: 'start all' button in depot  (Read 2239 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
'start all' button in depot
« on: December 01, 2012, 04:39:13 PM »
I think the idea's pretty straightforward... saves many clicks. Plus, in multi, some many seconds of latency wait as well.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2012, 05:18:06 PM »
This seems to be a good idea in principle.

Offline TurfIt

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1326
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2012, 05:29:32 PM »
Doable in principle. But not as a yet another button, just got rid of a bunch! As another hidden CTRL-click on the existing button could work.

But, a depot could have a bunch of convois in it that can't start. How to handle that? Bombard with a pop-up for each? ignore them starting all that can? stop starting and give a single pop-up? Still straight forward, but shows there's also more to it than it might look...

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2012, 05:32:06 PM »
I suggest that, in that case, the button ought to start all the convoys that can be started, and give a single pop-up for those that can't.

Offline IgorEliezer br

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4087
  • Cake recipes are cool... REALLY!
    • Igor Eliezer Architect and Urban Planner/Arquiteto e Urbanista
  • Languages: PT, EN, AutoLISP, Python
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2012, 05:42:52 PM »
If there are too many buttons: how about a drop-down menu? You'd choose one of available options and click on "Go".

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2012, 06:39:05 PM »
Great idea!

Ctrl + click could work here and a tooltip like "hold ctrl to start all" could be pretty well explicit.

I would simply start all those which can start, without any popup. Personally I often keep a template consist without schedule, so that I can quickly duplicate it and assign a line to the clone(s).

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2012, 06:40:43 PM »
That's it a very useful idea.

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall us

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3659
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2012, 07:02:32 PM »
Maybe the error could follow the message preferences for one of the other entries - I always set that stuff to scroll in the marquee :)

Offline paichtis

  • *
  • Posts: 63
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2012, 09:54:25 PM »
What about asking confirmation if some of the vehicules can't start ?
And perhaps an option to bypass this confirmation.
(btw great idea !)

Offline TurfIt

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1326
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2012, 11:44:36 PM »
CTRL-click to start all convoys added r6120. If a convoy can't start, it silently stays in the depot; No messages displayed, use normal click on start button to see reason.

Offline sdog

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2012, 05:16:45 AM »
"ignore them starting all that can? "

Yes, no popup neede, it is completely obvious in the depot when not all where started. User sees: Empty depot -> worked. Not empty depot -> something hasn't worked. Popups don't need to state the obvious.

Ctrl-Click.

I wanted to write this as an extension request last week, but procrastinated.

Offline Sarlock

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1340
  • Languages: EN
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2012, 07:46:11 AM »
Excellent!  This is a great (and simple) addition.  Glad there's no popup... self-explanatory, especially since it's a CTRL-click "advanced" feature.

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2012, 09:15:45 AM »
thanks a lot! :)
Vive Simutrans!

Offline kierongreen

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2269
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2012, 09:19:18 AM »
Very nice :)

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2012, 10:51:39 AM »
And an extraordinarily fast implementation of a request! :thumbsup:

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9568
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #15 on: December 02, 2012, 01:08:37 PM »
It was never added before, since it will not work nicely on train (or any such kind of consists). Blocking the lines is a frequent problem in relation with depots. Lets see if this is such a good idea, or we should rather forbid it for trains.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5543
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #16 on: December 02, 2012, 02:14:50 PM »
At least trains can now enter a depot even if trains are waiting to depart. This feature could be quite bad before that change.

Offline kierongreen

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2269
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #17 on: December 02, 2012, 04:41:49 PM »
Whether a large number of vehicles are started manually or automatically blocking will happen (on roads as well as railways). Better that the player can at least avoid a tedious number of clicks I think :)

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5543
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: 'start all' button in depot
« Reply #18 on: December 02, 2012, 05:04:49 PM »
That argument can be used against lots of safety mechanism.