The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: pak128.bat upgrade  (Read 3004 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HDomos

  • *
  • Posts: 153
  • Languages: EN, DE, FR, HU
pak128.bat upgrade
« on: December 01, 2012, 11:30:29 PM »
I tried to compile pak128 with pak128.bat, but it is a bit outdated, so i modified it myself to work with the current pak. Now it doesn't generate errors and it seems to work well and generate the whole pak... If i missed something or made something wrong let me know :)

(just remove the .txt from the end to get it work as i can't upload .bat files to the forum)

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: pak128.bat upgrade
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2012, 02:06:41 AM »
It was BADLY outdated.

Thank you for the update, I'll look into it.

Plans are to replace bat with vbs in the near future.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: pak128.bat upgrade
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2012, 12:29:08 PM »
I checked your new .bat

It still doesn't mirror faithfully the folder tree structure, leaving a few filders out.

E.g. (new folders you didn't include):
Code: [Select]
cd .\blocks
..\..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\..\err.txt

cd ..\..\..\special_buildings\city
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\err.txt

cd ..\landscape
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\err.txt

cd ..\monuments
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\err.txt

cd ..\townhalls
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\err.txt

cd ..\..\landscape\groundobj_static
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../simutrans/pak128/groundobj.all.pak ./ >>..\err.txt

I would really appreciate if you could revise it once more, so that I can commit it.

Thank you!

Offline HDomos

  • *
  • Posts: 153
  • Languages: EN, DE, FR, HU
Re: pak128.bat upgrade
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2012, 05:51:34 PM »
sure... I will do it tomorrow as i don't really have time right now...

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: pak128.bat upgrade
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2012, 06:30:41 PM »
If you feel like it, you could also check _pakmak.dat in the folders to see how and when Pak files are merged and when are left individual.
Thank you! 

Offline HDomos

  • *
  • Posts: 153
  • Languages: EN, DE, FR, HU
Re: pak128.bat upgrade
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2012, 06:15:23 PM »
Code: [Select]
cd .\blocks
..\..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\..\err.txt

cd ..\..\..\special_buildings\city
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\err.txt

cd ..\landscape
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\err.txt

cd ..\monuments
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\err.txt

cd ..\townhalls
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../../simutrans/pak128/ ./ >>..\err.txt

cd ..\..\landscape\groundobj_static
..\..\makeobj.exe pak128 ../simutrans/pak128/groundobj.all.pak ./ >>..\err.txt
Here it is. Added these and factories/powerplants too. All paks are now made according to the pakmaps (manually added all :D). I changed the order of commands to follow the folder structure and the beginning (deleting old data) a bit, as the scenario folder structure changed a lot (just rmdir the whole folder as i don't have jet a better solution).

There are three files in the .zip. The pak128.bat is the same just updated, the pak128.folders.bat does the same but with comments when it begins to compile another folder, and the pak128.all.bat with comments what it is compiling now (Rail tools, Road tools, Cityhouses, etc...). The commented versions are made to track bugs, but with them you can see what it does at the moment :D.

I hope i didn't miss anything.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: pak128.bat upgrade
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2012, 10:57:57 PM »
In r1074.

Thanks a lot, HDomos!
I decided to include the commented version.
I also made a few more changes:
ground.Outside.pak needs to stay alone
the batch now checks for makeobj.exe in the folder and, if missing, aborts and returns an error.

You can see the included batch here.

Offline HDomos

  • *
  • Posts: 153
  • Languages: EN, DE, FR, HU
Re: pak128.bat upgrade
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2012, 11:36:02 PM »
In r1074.

Thanks a lot, HDomos!
I decided to include the commented version.
I also made a few more changes:
ground.Outside.pak needs to stay alone
the batch now checks for makeobj.exe in the folder and, if missing, aborts and returns an error.

You can see the included batch here.

Your welcome. Checking for makeobj.exe is a good idea :)