The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: RC not working properly  (Read 1363 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline killwater

  • *
  • Posts: 221
RC not working properly
« on: December 08, 2012, 05:08:27 PM »
Hello
There is a bug when you uncheck drive on left. Time goes much too fast (like 100 times). Time stamp on lower left corner is replaced with squares and N.

BR
Mike

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: RC not working properly
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2012, 05:40:21 PM »
killwater
what for rc form simutrans exp have you?

Offline killwater

  • *
  • Posts: 221
Re: RC not working properly
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2012, 06:25:31 PM »
Excuse me but I'm afraid I do not understand your question. If you are asking about which release I have the answer is R10915 working with Simutrans 112.0.1 files and PAK Britain 0.8.4.

EDIT: It looks like closing Settings menu gives similiar behaviour, but instead of N is O.
          Deleting simutrans folder in user folder repaires the damage.
« Last Edit: December 08, 2012, 06:38:43 PM by killwater »

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: RC not working properly
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2012, 08:44:29 PM »
This is a known issue with the settings window. Thank you for the report, though.

Offline killwater

  • *
  • Posts: 221
Re: RC not working properly
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2012, 09:25:24 AM »
Where can I find known issues? Also there is a problem with rotating map more then once: it gives an error: "FATAL ERROR: sim_new_handler() OUT OF MEMORY or other error allocating a new object".

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: RC not working properly
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2012, 09:47:07 AM »
killwater
Who many GB ram have you in your Computer?
This message cam only when not enough ram in the computer gives:
"FATAL ERROR: sim_new_handler() OUT OF MEMORY or other error allocating a new object"
or then gives to many pakfiles in the pakset folder.

Offline killwater

  • *
  • Posts: 221
Re: RC not working properly
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2012, 10:22:02 AM »
4 GB so this should be not a problem. I have only one pakset and it is pak128 britain exp.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: RC not working properly
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2012, 11:54:05 AM »
Some of the issues are discussed in this thread: others have their own thread.

As to the rotation error, this is a different bug. Would you be able to post that in its own thread, letting us know which pakset that you were using, and whether you can reproduce that on every map or only on some, and, if only on some, a saved game on which it can be reproduced? I should be most grateful.

Offline Bernd Gabriel

  • *
  • Posts: 230
  • Addicted to Simutrans: since 2003
    • Fast Function Factory
  • Languages: DE, EN, C++
Re: RC not working properly
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2012, 09:33:42 PM »
Fixed settings dialog and fixed rotation can be found in my branch "112.x merge".

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: RC not working properly
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2012, 12:25:00 AM »
Thank you! Mixed with the latest 10.x fixes and pushed to my 112.x merge branch, too.