The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Cargo bay is too expensive.  (Read 2030 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pwhk

  • *
  • Posts: 60
  • Languages: ZH, EN
Cargo bay is too expensive.
« on: October 01, 2013, 10:57:22 AM »
Consider that you have to build a cargo bay at every consumer end of your freight routes, and consumer demand is so low entailing that the route is not very profitable (because there are so little goods to transfer), and a cargo bay has a maintenance of 180c... Even worse, we have to build at least two, one in producer end and one in consumer end.

This is, in many cases, a certain loss, especially for short routes.

For trains, there is a "Goods Siding" which has little maintenance cost. Unfortunately this does not apply to roads, ships and airplanes too...

And, in fact, I don't think transport companies (couriers, really) actually build their unloading bays down at the consumer. (They do build/rent their own distribution centers though, which translates to large cargo bays.)

And talking about large cargo bays, frequently we have to build multiple bays because convoys cannot unload/load their goods in time, causing slowdown and even traffic congestion, and more cargo bays, more maintenance...

---

In fact, in 10.x, post boxes has a low maintenance and, for some reason, can put goods too. This actually fixes the above problem, but in 11.x this is not the case anymore. Not just post boxes cannot hold goods anymore, post boxes themselves also have a much higher maintenance cost -- To an extent that transporting mail is not profitable.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2013, 11:11:34 AM by pwhk »

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18425
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Cargo bay is too expensive.
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2013, 11:01:38 AM »
This is not an Experimental specific issue: but there might be something to be said for ha ing a road loading bay that is inexpensive but has very little capacity.

Offline pwhk

  • *
  • Posts: 60
  • Languages: ZH, EN
Re: Cargo bay is too expensive.
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2013, 11:06:10 AM »
One more thing, goods siding states to have "zero" capacity, but for 6 sidings in a row can actually hold 9t of coal? ???

Though, goods can be loaded onto the train directly from the factory apparently (which make sense), as the train load just literally increasing slowly, 9t by 9t  :D

To remove confusion, I would suggest make goods siding to have explicit capacity, maybe 1 or 2t.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18425
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Cargo bay is too expensive.
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2013, 10:21:30 PM »
The idea of having zero capacity is that the player needs to build specialist storage areas rather than use the siding itself for storage. I am not sure where this 9t comes from - is this issue unique to Experimental or is it also present in Standard?

Offline pwhk

  • *
  • Posts: 60
  • Languages: ZH, EN
Re: Cargo bay is too expensive.
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2013, 02:34:00 PM »
Load up Simutrans Standard with pak.128 1.13, and their goods siding has maintenance of 72c and can hold 32 freight

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18425
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Cargo bay is too expensive.
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2013, 09:21:24 PM »
Yes, I suppose that existing paksets don't define level 0 buildings, so this is not easy to check: but the latest version of Standard has incorporated Experimental's system (or something very close to it) for station costs/capacities to be independent of the "level", I think, so it should in theory be possible to test.