The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Power lines over water  (Read 3452 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Yona-TYT ve

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1232
    • Simutrans-BLOG
  • Languages: ES
Power lines over water
« on: March 09, 2014, 11:09:04 AM »



The pictures speak for themselves.




Offline isidoro

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1129
Re: Power lines over water
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2014, 11:37:27 PM »
Isn't that possible in reality (shallow waters)?



Offline Yona-TYT ve

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1232
    • Simutrans-BLOG
  • Languages: ES
Re: Power lines over water
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2014, 01:09:23 AM »
Isn't that possible in reality (shallow waters)?



Actually yes, but this does not apply in simutrans. :P

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5543
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Power lines over water
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2014, 06:32:11 AM »
I seem to recall a discussion about being able to build ways (of which power lines is a kind) directly on shallow water.

What I find more worrying is that the powerline descends into a hole without a slope. Might have something to do with double-height slopes and water level, which was also recently discussed.

Offline Yona-TYT ve

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1232
    • Simutrans-BLOG
  • Languages: ES
Re: Power lines over water
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2014, 07:34:49 AM »


I support power lines on shallow water

Would be interesting... :thumbsup:

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9565
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Power lines over water
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2014, 12:03:21 PM »
The only powerline in water is after lowering two levels. Really, the up/down tool should not work on powerline tiles (similar to other ways).

Offline kierongreen

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2269
Re: Power lines over water
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2014, 08:37:47 PM »
I can't reproduce the error in the last screenshot now. Anyone still having problems with this?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9565
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Power lines over water
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2014, 09:52:32 PM »
It works as long as the powerline has two slope levels (pak128.britain has not it seems). It does not happen with ways. However, with 16 steps per slope this create an inaccessible slope.

Offline kierongreen

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2269
Re: Power lines over water
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2014, 02:59:19 AM »
pak128.Britain has two slope levels for power lines. Inaccessible slopes are a problem in general for 16 steps per slope aren't they?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9565
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Power lines over water
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2014, 09:03:38 AM »
I got a water slope in pak64, but I failed to be able to reproduce this.

And yes, inacessible slopes (no coordinates shown in ifno bar) are something to think off. Maybe if nothing is found for the cursor the mean to the surround area must be assumed.