The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Setting speed penalty for going up hills  (Read 1878 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline River

  • *
  • Posts: 132
  • Languages: NL, EN
Setting speed penalty for going up hills
« on: July 12, 2016, 09:10:52 AM »
I have been changing the pak config file from pak64 exp so the passengers become profitable., but i was wondering if i could also change the penalty for vehicles to go up hills of any settings that influence this.

I completely agree there should be a penalty and that it should increase if you go up longer on a hill (like 2 tiles). But atm any hill will put them at minimal speed, this goes to far for me as you are required to go up a hill here and there.

Offline Junna

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1081
Re: Setting speed penalty for going up hills
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2016, 05:05:54 PM »
"But atm any hill will put them at minimal speed, this goes to far for me as you are required to go up a hill here and there."

That really shouldn't happen? What's the context?

Offline River

  • *
  • Posts: 132
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Setting speed penalty for going up hills
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2016, 06:14:00 PM »
i'm working with the pak64-exp in 1930 with a road good for the max speed of the bus. i did changes alot of the settings in the config file

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2628
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: Setting speed penalty for going up hills
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2016, 06:24:27 PM »
Isn't it just that the vehicles are underpowered, so that they struggle going uphill? I notice similar problems in pak128.britain - buses and trucks crawling at 1 km/h if there is a stop right before the hill, or two hills in row.

Offline River

  • *
  • Posts: 132
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Setting speed penalty for going up hills
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2016, 06:33:17 PM »
It is possible with the early times maybe. but i donno how to change that .

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18555
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Setting speed penalty for going up hills
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2016, 11:30:16 PM »
There is not a general setting for a "hill penalty" in Simutrans-Experimental: rather, the interactions between vehicles and gradients are determined by physics. Each vehicle has parameters for power and (more importantly for hills) tractive effort. These are set in the vehicles' .dat files.

You can, however, apply a global modifier to all vehicles' tractive efforts by setting the global_force_factor_percent parameter in simuconf.tab. Setting it in simuconf.tab will only affect new (not existing saved) games, but this can be changed in running games using the advanced settings dialogue. I am not sure whether any shortcut key is defined for that in this pakset, however.

Offline River

  • *
  • Posts: 132
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Setting speed penalty for going up hills
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2016, 04:56:43 PM »
I found some time to check it out. But i barely noticed a difference between 0 and 100 when a truck is fully loaded. Let alone with a trailer.

any chance that the distance per tile effects this aswel?

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18555
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Setting speed penalty for going up hills
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2016, 11:21:55 PM »
Was this with 11.35 or was it with a self-compiled version from devel-new? In 11.35, you need to use global_power_factor_percent instead, as power and force are not separated for the global modifiers in earlier versions.

Offline River

  • *
  • Posts: 132
  • Languages: NL, EN
Re: Setting speed penalty for going up hills
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2016, 01:12:10 PM »
Thanks, This one works for me. I have to push it to a 105% but i got the desired effect for a loaded truck.

I'm using 11.35 yeah.