The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Out of range error  (Read 1259 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline accord2 pt

  • *
  • Posts: 236
  • Languages: EN, PT
Out of range error
« on: February 11, 2017, 02:50:33 PM »
The is making the game unplayable. Some vehicles in some lines get the "out of range of 24kms by 1km" error, even if the distance between the current and next stop is under the 24 kms limit. If I edit their schedule, removing the "go to depot" and selecting the next stop, they can get there just fine, but it is making me spend too much time edit every single vehicle's schedule.
I am playing in the version Simutrans-Experimental_170205_0295b55.exe   2017-02-08 in the year 0f 1753.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18753
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Out of range error
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2017, 02:58:22 PM »
I should be grateful if you could upload a saved game in which this issue can reliably be reproduced so that I can track down the problem and try to fix it. Thank you for your report.

Offline accord2 pt

  • *
  • Posts: 236
  • Languages: EN, PT
Re: Out of range error
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2017, 03:51:25 PM »
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wt3qu9vb71kb447/out%20of%20range%20error.sve?dl=0
It happens in several lines, but it happens mainly at Swanden city, with the book line.

Offline zook2

  • *
  • Posts: 321
Re: Out of range error
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2017, 10:06:58 PM »
I just found a related problem: I saw two carriages approaching a town, both empty, with the town being the last stop in their mirrored schedule, and manually sent one of them to the first stop instead. Which is a town more than 30km away, and also where the nearest depot is located. That resulted in an error message about range limits, and another about "couldn't find a depot". The convoy teleported to the depot anyway, but lost the schedule.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18753
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Out of range error
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2017, 11:58:11 PM »
I just found a related problem: I saw two carriages approaching a town, both empty, with the town being the last stop in their mirrored schedule, and manually sent one of them to the first stop instead. Which is a town more than 30km away, and also where the nearest depot is located. That resulted in an error message about range limits, and another about "couldn't find a depot". The convoy teleported to the depot anyway, but lost the schedule.

It is not immediately obvious what else ought to happen in such a situation: the first stop is out of range, so it should not be able to travel to it without stopping, and likewise the depot. The teleporting was to prevent blockages in games left unattended for a time, such as online network games, and it is difficult to see what else can be done in this situation.

Offline zook2

  • *
  • Posts: 321
Re: Out of range error
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2017, 03:55:16 AM »
Since it affects only the rare manual orders, you could either allow it or send a message telling the player that it can't be done.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18753
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Out of range error
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2017, 09:38:55 AM »
The latter is already a feature, is it not?