The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: default distance between signals when dragging  (Read 910 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2634
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
default distance between signals when dragging
« on: April 24, 2017, 08:03:37 PM »
Hi, is it possible to set change the default distance between signals when dragging? e.g. in simuconf.tab? I'm getting tired from adjusting it for every type of signal and again after every reload of game.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18592
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: default distance between signals when dragging
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2017, 09:17:30 PM »
Would it be more helpful if the game just remembered the last value and did not store separate values for each signal? I am not quite sure why it does that.

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2634
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: default distance between signals when dragging
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2017, 09:25:38 PM »
Sure, that would be even better - have one value common for all signals, and remember for next run.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18592
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: default distance between signals when dragging
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2017, 09:59:33 PM »
I have now implemented this; it does not save between sessions, but there is a single global number for signal spacing rather than a per signal value.

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2634
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: default distance between signals when dragging
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2017, 10:55:29 PM »
Thanks a lot  :thumbsup: