The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Multi Train Bug  (Read 9683 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bruno Philipe

  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Personal Website
  • Languages: EN, PT
Multi Train Bug
« on: March 14, 2009, 05:28:50 PM »
Before a train leaves the station, another train is already going. This is making to trains run at the same track. Look at the pic.
Thanks for reading.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2009, 05:51:08 PM »
Do train 2 and 3 fit into the platform or are they too long? Are they driving or waiting?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9472
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2009, 08:35:01 PM »
This will only happen with vehciles longer than 8 and the front engine already passing a signal. The trans will stop at next signal, imho.

Offline Bruno Philipe

  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Personal Website
  • Languages: EN, PT
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2009, 08:38:24 PM »
This will only happen with vehciles longer than 8 and the front engine already passing a signal. The trans will stop at next signal, imho.
But I have many trains, and just those 3 does that. I'll change these trains by newer ones. Talk to you later.

Offline Bruno Philipe

  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Personal Website
  • Languages: EN, PT
Solved
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2009, 08:49:31 PM »
I divided the exit in two ways, now the trains does not goes one over other. Thanks for you helping!

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9472
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2009, 10:20:34 PM »
They should not do this anyway ... Thus I would say the bug is not solved. WOuld you upload the savegame to simutrans-germany.com/files for instance?

Offline Bruno Philipe

  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Personal Website
  • Languages: EN, PT
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2009, 02:32:20 PM »
Well, The bug just happened once after I remake the the station (remove the old tracks and put new ones). But anyway, I put an link to download the file: http://keeffs-fm.webs.com/Multi_Train_Bug_Bruno.sve Is in my website radio profile, but works!  ;D

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9472
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2009, 11:05:47 PM »
I cannot reproduce this. With version did you use?

Offline Bruno Philipe

  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Personal Website
  • Languages: EN, PT
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2009, 09:11:30 PM »
I cannot reproduce this. With version did you use?
Version 102 pak 128 v.1.4.4

Offline whoami

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 693
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2009, 02:33:00 AM »
I couldn't reproduce this either, but there are two situations where this can happen (my experience):
1) if the track layout has been changed and/or train schedules have been updated, trains will jump (ahead), ignoring necessary reservations. This behaviour will eventually go away by itself (once all affected trains have returned to normal operation). I can imagine that the problem can appear also on loading a savegame. I guess that there is still a chance for deadlocks that is caused by this.
2) In recent versions, there seems (by my observations) to be a bug by which ST loses track (sic!) of the trains' reservations, which then appear in chaotic ways, leading to a situation as discussed here. This happens mostly after a longer time (hours) of continuous playing, and will not resolve by itself. Save+reload should help, but if data structures are damaged, completely restarting ST will be wiser.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9472
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2009, 08:54:17 PM »
I have a savegame where sometimes a certain train will reserve a certain tile but never frees it. Unfourtunately it is neither reproducable (but it is always the same tile) and happens only after some months. I have no idea why. Saving will work, as those structures are not saved and will be recalculated from the start after loading.

Offline Bruno Philipe

  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • Personal Website
  • Languages: EN, PT
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2009, 12:37:23 PM »
OK! Thank you all folks!  :D

Offline Amelek

  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #12 on: August 05, 2009, 08:02:38 AM »
Hi all

sorry for starting with my first post in ancient topic, I hope no one will kill me  ;)

there is a save which somehow reproduce this.

It uses simutrans from main page and pak64

After you load test2, wait two for coal mine train to do two loops. In second one, second train from left (one with last wagon in corrupted direction) will jump forward and clip with coal mine train. See screens bellow

It was done in this way: do station as long as required (eg 8 for waiting trains), then sometimes trains which should have filled into it won't do it - last wagon will be out (see test2Railblock - you are unable to start trains from depot, even though line is empty). Then, just expand station by one. And last wagon will look like on that screen.

Please note, that this is not only moment when trains clip - they generally do on stations shaped like this. If in single moment two trains leave it and go in different direction, they will most likely clip.

This save reproduce more bugs, like http://www.ii.uj.edu.pl/~szklarze/simscr04.png <-- what happen if transfer goods are waiting on station and you delete target station, will disappear after a while.
http://www.ii.uj.edu.pl/~szklarze/simscr05.png <-- clipping1
http://www.ii.uj.edu.pl/~szklarze/simscr06.png <-- same + railblock displayed

and, all 4 trains are exactly the same. As you may see, some are displayed too short
« Last Edit: August 05, 2009, 08:33:29 AM by Amelek »

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #13 on: August 05, 2009, 08:41:56 AM »
thank you very much. I can confirm that there something strange is happening. Hopefully, the savegames help to find the bug(s).

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #14 on: August 29, 2009, 08:27:15 AM »
@Amelek: the jumping of the train happens, because the train itself is somehow corrupted (the last wagon is not on track) and simutrans corrects this (moving the entire train one train length forward - jumping).

How did you produce that train? I mean - getting the last wagon diagonal to the track. I could not reproduce it. Whenever I tried to build a station tile over the last wagon, I could not, since I could not delete the curved track first.

Offline Amelek

  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #15 on: August 29, 2009, 09:02:57 AM »
that's pretty simple:

build station with 3 platforms, like one on screenshot: http://www.ii.uj.edu.pl/~szklarze/simscr51.png. If you will make it one wagon longer then the station, it will be like on that screenshot, but this might also happen with correct train and http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=2374.0 this one.

Then just delete (with simple remove tool, not track remove tool which won't work) tracks on both sides. http://www.ii.uj.edu.pl/~szklarze/simscr52.png

that's it ;)

by the way, I'm pretty sure that my patch solves http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=2927.0 this issue. Can you commit it to SVN?

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #16 on: August 29, 2009, 10:28:50 AM »
Thank you :)
by the way, I'm pretty sure that my patch solves http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=2927.0 this issue. Can you commit it to SVN?
I do not see how this patch is related to the issues in this thread  ???

Offline Amelek

  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: Multi Train Bug
« Reply #17 on: August 29, 2009, 10:52:55 AM »
it isn't really, I just accidentally crashed my game while trying to reproduce this, so that went into my mind ;f