The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Automatic gui patch  (Read 2628 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9238
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #35 on: June 24, 2018, 11:33:38 AM »
I think then one should rather have a company window with a headquarter world view. That windows in a size compatible to the normal ones. Then a tab, one for choosing company color, The statistics tab would have the most important numbers (for me something like profit last month, runnung costs, maintenance, net balance) and a detail button that opens the finance window, and an AI settings tab, and scenario tab with the mission status.

Since the content of the tab makes them appear as different windows, these tabs should go full width (and thus the scrollbar at the border and the content to the botton with now space left.)

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4469
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #36 on: June 24, 2018, 05:16:21 PM »
So here is the current state of the patch with respect to the finance window.

Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2831
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #37 on: June 24, 2018, 09:36:50 PM »
Wow, you can even check by transport? Now that's pro.

Offline Yona-TYT ve

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1109
    • Simutrans-BLOG
  • Languages: ES
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #38 on: June 24, 2018, 10:40:29 PM »
"Show finance for transport type" At last a description for it is filter, it will be easier to know what it is for.  :P

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4469
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #39 on: June 25, 2018, 06:13:58 AM »
Wow, you can even check by transport? Now that's pro.
this has been added 5 years ago, only the label is new :)

Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2831
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #40 on: June 25, 2018, 12:36:41 PM »
What? Really? I should stop playing on free play :P

Offline Frank

  • *
  • Posts: 1422
  • Languages: DE
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #41 on: June 25, 2018, 12:46:08 PM »
What? Really? I should stop playing on free play :P


Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2831
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #42 on: June 25, 2018, 06:01:44 PM »
@Frank, Now I remember it. It's a little hidden in current releases, that's another reason I totally forgot it.

Offline Frank

  • *
  • Posts: 1422
  • Languages: DE
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #43 on: June 25, 2018, 06:37:55 PM »
Much of what is there has since been forgotten. Also a lot of what was started once again fell asleep.

Offline Yona-TYT ve

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1109
    • Simutrans-BLOG
  • Languages: ES
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #44 on: June 26, 2018, 01:23:57 AM »
I hope you have not forgotten the network filters..... hehehehe  ;D ;D ;D


Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4469
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #45 on: September 15, 2018, 09:19:40 AM »
I would like to change the gui coordinates scr_coord_val to sint32 (from sint16)? This is to prevent integer overflow in size calculations for long lists.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9238
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #46 on: September 15, 2018, 02:45:06 PM »
Why not? As long as we can keep the in game corrdinates at 16 bit for all objects ...

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4469
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #47 on: October 13, 2018, 09:51:41 AM »
Here is an updated patch. Almost all windows are converted.

Todo list:
 - convert all lists, help, depot, line management, message option, server, scenario info.
 - catch loading gui data from current savegames (I rewrote the rdwr routines, they are incompatible)
 - code cleanup

Patch at https://simutrans-germany.com/files/upload/8608-scalable-gui.zip


Offline SouthernTransport225

  • *
  • Posts: 664
  • Languages: EN
[Question] Automatic gui patch
« Reply #48 on: October 13, 2018, 10:48:15 AM »
Can this be incorporated into Extended?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9238
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #49 on: October 13, 2018, 02:01:56 PM »
That will need more work, since quite a few dialogues are different. But usually thing find their way sooner or later. Also, for now it is not fully finished on Stnadard, so experimetnal will take longer, I think.

Offline Yona-TYT ve

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1109
    • Simutrans-BLOG
  • Languages: ES
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #50 on: October 13, 2018, 08:06:19 PM »
@dwachs
Can you publish an executable to do some tests?.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4469
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #51 on: October 14, 2018, 10:24:09 AM »

Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2831
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #52 on: October 15, 2018, 12:33:15 AM »
Extended also has lots of completely different UIs, they will require extra work and it makes more sense to wait for this patch to be completed first.

Offline ACarlotti

  • *
  • Posts: 237
Re: Automatic gui patch
« Reply #53 on: October 15, 2018, 03:42:29 PM »
I think what will actually happen is that the new gui features will be merged across eventually in the course of merging features (sequentially) from Standard. (Details here, I think it will take around a year to get to the gui features being merged.) Then someone will have to convert the rest of the Extended guis in the same manner.