The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help  (Read 442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Matthew

  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« on: May 23, 2019, 04:26:31 PM »
In the 'Special Construction Tools' toolbar, there is a tool called something like 'replace stop' (see attached image).

Could anyone please tell me what this tool does and how is it used?

It does not seem to be mentioned in the help files.

Offline Vladki cz

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2634
    • My addons, mostly roadsigns
  • Languages: EN, CS
Re: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2019, 06:19:57 PM »
It is for changing schedules. If you want to make all vehicles that call at stop/platform a to stop instead on stop/platform b use this tool. Click on the tile that is in the schedule first and then on the replacement stop.

Useful when rearranging stops or rerouting lines.

Offline Matthew

  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Re: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2019, 07:53:13 PM »
Thank you for explaining that, Vladki. I'll try it out.

Offline DrSuperGood

  • Dev Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2644
  • Languages: EN
Re: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2019, 11:05:38 PM »
I thought it worked the exact same as it does in standard... It literally moves all lines that have a stop at that tile to a new tile.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18593
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2019, 12:21:38 PM »
Thank you for noting this. Is there any help text for this in Standard? If so, may I ask where it is located?

Offline Matthew

  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Re: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2019, 07:48:23 PM »
I've written & tested a new paragraph for simutrans\text\en\special.txt that explains how to use the tool:

Code: [Select]
<p>
<em>Replace a stop:</em> This tool can be used to replace a stop in the schedules of all of the convoys and lines that use it. It can also be used to change the scheduled tile within a stop (for example, to move all the lines to a different platform of a railway station). After selecting the tool, click on the stop (or part of a stop) that you wish to remove from the schedules and then on the stop (or part of a stop) that you wish to use in future. All the convoys that previously used the first stop will now use the second stop. Depending on the setup of your schedules, there may be some disruption to convoys travelling to the first stop at the moment of the change.<br>
</p>

It's in my repository in the Helpfiles branch as commits 83ec13d and 7e2b7cb, but I haven't yet worked out how to make turn them into a pull request, because I polluted my master branch with stuff that you won't want.


Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18593
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2019, 08:39:15 PM »
Thank you for that; I have now incorporated this manually.

Offline makie de

  • *
  • Posts: 82
  • Languages: DE

Offline Matthew

  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Re: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2019, 04:30:52 PM »
Links to the Translator for special.txt

Extended:
https://makie.de/translator/script/edit.php?obj_id=121354&index=67

Standard:
https://makie.de/translator/script/edit.php?obj_id=25039&index=58

Thank you for these links and for the gentle hint; SimuTranslator is completely new to me.

However, I would appreciate some guidance about whether it is helpful or not to add the help text I have written to the English translation for Extended. I read the Translation Rules and the Texts page of the wiki, but they assume that people want to translate the existing Master Translation into their own language. Is it acceptable to add new content to the English translation?

Offline makie de

  • *
  • Posts: 82
  • Languages: DE
Re: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2019, 05:41:28 PM »
Is it acceptable to add new content to the English translation?
yes it is

we have a lack of people who document and write help texts
for standard as for extended, for English and for other language
In truth, we have not had anyone for a couple of years

Any help is gladly taken, we could need someone to take care of it.

Offline Matthew

  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Re: 'Replace stop' tool not documented in help
« Reply #10 on: June 05, 2019, 08:29:01 PM »
yes it is

we have a lack of people who document and write help texts
for standard as for extended, for English and for other language
In truth, we have not had anyone for a couple of years

Any help is gladly taken, we could need someone to take care of it.

I have tried to provide suggested English translations for the 'Replace stop' tool in Simutranslator. I think they now require approval?