The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug  (Read 745 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thegamer7893 england

  • *
  • Posts: 775
  • Languages: EN
Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« on: June 05, 2019, 06:18:45 PM »
Splendid, thank you very much for that. I have now incorporated this.

May I check whether you have uploaded the translation base texts to Simutranslator? I cannot recall whether you have access to that; I know that Ranran was granted access a while back.

With this feature added to the game came the removal of the transfer signal button which has now became the pic for the beam bridge. Picture below.



Edit: Change of topic name
« Last Edit: June 06, 2019, 03:53:25 PM by thegamer7893 »

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18587
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [Bug report] All info in signal window
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2019, 08:07:41 PM »
I have moved this to its own topic in the Simutrans-Extended development subforum because bug reports should always be in their own topic in the Simutrans-Extended development subforum.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18587
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [Bug report] All info in signal window
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2019, 08:17:39 PM »
I have now fixed this: the issue was the definition of the toolbars in the pakset, not relating at all to the signal window information patch.

Until the next nightly build, you can still reassign signals using the shortcut key, which is the backslash (\).

Offline thegamer7893 england

  • *
  • Posts: 775
  • Languages: EN
[Still not fixed] Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2019, 03:52:54 PM »
I have now fixed this: the issue was the definition of the toolbars in the pakset, not relating at all to the signal window information patch.

Until the next nightly build, you can still reassign signals using the shortcut key, which is the backslash (\).

Unfortunately, this has make the problem worse as blackslash (\) also now also the shortcut key for the beam bridge and also the beam bridge icon has not been replaced and still has the reassign signals icon and you cant now reassign signals at all.

Gamesave: https://simutrans-germany.com/files/upload/Greater_Stepford_and_Surroundings_[WIP].sve

Offline ACarlotti

  • *
  • Posts: 442
Re: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2019, 05:04:11 PM »
I cannot reproduce this issue with the latest nightly pakset and build. The shortcut key correctly selects the 'reassign signal' tool, which is also visible in the special construction tools toolbar.

Can you confirm that you are using both the latest nightly pakset and the latest nightly build?

Offline Matthew

  • *
  • Posts: 158
  • Languages: EN, some ZH, DE & SQ
Re: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2019, 11:01:45 PM »
The bug is fixed in the latest nightly for me as well.

Offline DrSuperGood

  • Dev Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2642
  • Languages: EN
Re: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2019, 11:56:27 PM »
I am confused as to what is being discussed here. I do not seen any icon for a feature called "reassign signals" in pak128 Britain.

Offline ACarlotti

  • *
  • Posts: 442
Re: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2019, 01:03:02 AM »
I am confused as to what is being discussed here. I do not seen any icon for a feature called "reassign signals" in pak128 Britain.

It is a tool that reassigns signals to a different signal box. As far as I'm aware, it appears in (and only in) the 'special construction tools' menu, and it has the icon indicated by the arrow in the image in thegamer7893's first post (though in that image the icon is somehow appearing in 'Railway tools'). The tool can also be accessed using the keyboard shortcut '\'.

Offline thegamer7893 england

  • *
  • Posts: 775
  • Languages: EN
[Still not fixed] Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2019, 02:39:10 PM »
It is a tool that reassigns signals to a different signal box. As far as I'm aware, it appears in (and only in) the 'special construction tools' menu, and it has the icon indicated by the arrow in the image in thegamer7893's first post (though in that image the icon is somehow appearing in 'Railway tools'). The tool can also be accessed using the keyboard shortcut '\'.

I can confirm through testing with the latest nightly version that the \ key does not give you access to the reassign signals tool and instead gives you access to the beam bridge.

Offline ACarlotti

  • *
  • Posts: 442
Re: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2019, 03:57:11 PM »
I have no idea how that behaviour could arise from any combination of versions that I know of.

Can you find the directory that your pakset is loaded from, and upload the file "config/menuconf.tab" within it? That might reveal some anomalies.

Also, try looking for such files elsewhere (actually, it might be helpful if you can list every place where you can find a menuconf.tab). In particular, if any of these files have a line containing "general_tool[15]", followed later by "\", then that may well explain where the behaviour you're observing is coming from.

Offline thegamer7893 england

  • *
  • Posts: 775
  • Languages: EN
[info] Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2019, 05:38:38 PM »
I have no idea how that behaviour could arise from any combination of versions that I know of.

Can you find the directory that your pakset is loaded from, and upload the file "config/menuconf.tab" within it? That might reveal some anomalies.

Also, try looking for such files elsewhere (actually, it might be helpful if you can list every place where you can find a menuconf.tab). In particular, if any of these files have a line containing "general_tool[15]", followed later by "\", then that may well explain where the behaviour you're observing is coming from.

The general_tool[15] does not have the '\' key next to it and instead it is next to general_tool[129]

Offline ACarlotti

  • *
  • Posts: 442
Re: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #11 on: June 07, 2019, 07:59:19 PM »
The general_tool[15] does not have the '\' key next to it and instead it is next to general_tool[129]

That is the correct configuration then. The behaviour you are describing is inconsistent with that configuration, which is why I'm wondering whether you have another configuration file somewhere which is overwriting some of the settings from the correct one.

I would also consider the possibility of mixed-up keyboard configuration outside Simutrans, but that seems unlikely given that in the correct configuration there are (as far as I can tell) no keys assign to the build bridge tool.

EDIT: Can you also upload a screenshot of the special construction tools and railway toolbars, so that we're clear what the situation is with those?

Offline thegamer7893 england

  • *
  • Posts: 775
  • Languages: EN
[Image] Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #12 on: June 07, 2019, 10:17:29 PM »
That is the correct configuration then. The behaviour you are describing is inconsistent with that configuration, which is why I'm wondering whether you have another configuration file somewhere which is overwriting some of the settings from the correct one.

I would also consider the possibility of mixed-up keyboard configuration outside Simutrans, but that seems unlikely given that in the correct configuration there are (as far as I can tell) no keys assign to the build bridge tool.

EDIT: Can you also upload a screenshot of the special construction tools and railway toolbars, so that we're clear what the situation is with those?


Offline ACarlotti

  • *
  • Posts: 442
Re: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #13 on: June 08, 2019, 12:02:49 AM »
Ah. I have no idea how that could possibly be happening.

What happens if you start a new game in 1880 (just before the beam bridge is introduced)? What about in 1882?

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18587
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2019, 10:57:57 AM »
The symptoms reported are not consistent with this being a problem with the pakset; they are consistent with this being an idiosyncratic problem caused by a pakset installation issue. Because such faults are specific to the individual's computer, the easiest way to resolve them is to perform a clean re-installation of the pakset.

Offline thegamer7893 england

  • *
  • Posts: 775
  • Languages: EN
[Good news] Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #15 on: June 08, 2019, 11:22:52 AM »
I can now confirm that the latest nightly build (todays one) has now corrected the beam bridge icon as well as the bug where it was also weirdly accessible through the '\' key and also the reassign signals button has also been fixed.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 18587
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #16 on: June 08, 2019, 11:49:09 AM »
I can now confirm that the latest nightly build (todays one) has now corrected the beam bridge icon as well as the bug where it was also weirdly accessible through the '\' key and also the reassign signals button has also been fixed.

There has been no change at all to the pakset in the most recent nightly build compared to the build that was the latest build when you last reported the problem; I presume that what worked was a clean re-install as advised?

Offline thegamer7893 england

  • *
  • Posts: 775
  • Languages: EN
[Bug fixed] Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #17 on: June 08, 2019, 12:49:20 PM »
There has been no change at all to the pakset in the most recent nightly build compared to the build that was the latest build when you last reported the problem; I presume that what worked was a clean re-install as advised?

Yes, that was indeed the case.

Offline thegamer7893 england

  • *
  • Posts: 775
  • Languages: EN
[Glitch cause found] Beam bridge icon and reassign signals bug
« Reply #18 on: June 10, 2019, 09:10:43 PM »


This was what has been causing this now solved issue when I carry out this action (link: https://forum.simutrans.com/index.php/topic,16825.msg160220.html#msg160220). The reason why I of course carry out this action is because I want to be able to use the overground stations underground instead of using the tube stations which then causes for a (in real life) high steep between the train and the platform.

Link to what caused this issue: https://forum.simutrans.com/index.php/topic,6482.msg154666.html#msg154666