The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: can't build new ship stop [solved]  (Read 3803 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kristian

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • economistatwork.com
can't build new ship stop [solved]
« on: April 27, 2009, 09:14:24 PM »
I am trying to get my old pakContrast to work with simutrans 102. I have recompiled the pak with makeobj 49.

When I try to build a harbor, I get an error message

Quote
Can't build a terminal station here! An end piece of flat road/track is needed.

The log shows something like this

Code: [Select]
Message: wkz_halt_aux():        building ShipStop on square 36,45 for waytype 3
Message: gui_textarea_t::recalc_size(): reset size to 171,33
Message: create_win():  ins_win=1
Message: create_win():  new ins_win=2

I wondered if the syntax for harbors had changed, so I consulted the pak64-source. These files
http://simutrans.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/simutrans/pak64/player/playerbuildings.dat?view=markup
http://simutrans.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/simutrans/pak64/player/big-hafen.dat?revision=146&view=markup
show

Code: [Select]
type=harbour
but when I try that, makeobj says

Code: [Select]
FATAL ERROR: building_writer_t::write_obj()
harbour is obsolete type for ShipStop

and refuses to compile.

Any help is welcome.
« Last Edit: April 28, 2009, 06:56:38 AM by Kristian »

Offline vilvoh

  • One of the good guys
  • Administrator (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4504
  • I'm the constructor, the architect
    • Escala real
Re: can't build new
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2009, 09:19:06 PM »
Uhmm..why don't you try this?
Code: [Select]
type=stop
waytype=water

Offline Kristian

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • economistatwork.com
Re: can't build new
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2009, 09:21:43 PM »
That is what I currently have, and what gives the first error message.

Code: [Select]
Obj=building
Name=ShipStop
# must be 1*2
# 1_1 is the land sqare
Dims=1,2,4
NoInfo=1
Level=1
type=stop
waytype=water
enables_pax=1
BackImage[0][0][0][0][0][0]=dock.1.1
BackImage[0][1][0][0][0][0]=dock.0.1
BackImage[1][0][0][0][0][0]=dock.1.0
BackImage[1][0][1][0][0][0]=dock.0.0
BackImage[2][0][0][0][0][0]=dock.0.3
BackImage[2][1][0][0][0][0]=dock.1.3
BackImage[3][0][0][0][0][0]=dock.0.2
BackImage[3][0][1][0][0][0]=dock.1.2
icon=> dock.0.4
cursor=bdz.0.0

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: can't build new ship stop
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2009, 05:23:01 AM »
type=habour, it is not harbour.

Quote
harbour is obsolete type for ShipStop

That is catch-all message, 'obsolete type' is meaningless in this case.

Offline Kristian

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • economistatwork.com
Re: can't build new ship stop
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2009, 06:18:26 AM »
So can you find anything wrong in the code directly above your post (which may or may not cause the original problem)?

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: can't build new ship stop
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2009, 06:34:20 AM »
 ???

Quote
type=stop
waytype=water

This is a canal stop. It must be Dims=1,1,2.

Offline Kristian

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • economistatwork.com
Re: can't build new ship stop
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2009, 06:42:17 AM »
So what do I write if I want it to be a "ship stop" (i.e. on the shoreline)?

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: can't build new ship stop
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2009, 06:51:27 AM »
type=habour

Offline Kristian

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • economistatwork.com
Re: can't build new ship stop [solved]
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2009, 06:56:20 AM »
 :idea:

Works like a charm. Many thanks!