The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: 102.0 with pak128 won't open  (Read 3262 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fuzion_051

  • *
  • Posts: 86
102.0 with pak128 won't open
« on: July 05, 2009, 08:58:32 AM »
I've just downloaded Simutrans version 102.0 and copied my pak128 folder from my previous version (which is 99.17). However, an error message appears upon loading and won't let me open the game. I've got addons for pak128 and that's why I copied them, hoping to open my saved games.

Anyone could help?

Offline Michael 'Cruzer'

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 196
  • Founder of pak192.comic
    • Marktplatz für Parkplätze
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: 102.0 with pak128 won't open
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2009, 09:23:58 AM »
If you use Simutrans 102.0 you also need pak128 for 102.0.
You can download pak128 here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/simutrans/files/pak128/pak128-1.4.5--102.0.zip

Offline fuzion_051

  • *
  • Posts: 86
Re: 102.0 with pak128 won't open
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2009, 09:25:55 AM »
wouldn't that overwrite the other pak128 folder that I copied?

Offline The Hood

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: 102.0 with pak128 won't open
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2009, 09:29:20 AM »
Back-up your old folder first.  Then download and extract the new pak128.  Then copy all the add-ons you were using from the old folder into the new pak128 folder.

Offline fuzion_051

  • *
  • Posts: 86
Re: 102.0 with pak128 won't open
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2009, 11:04:48 AM »
Ok thanks for the help. I've done it.  ;D

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9409
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: 102.0 with pak128 won't open
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2009, 08:58:29 PM »
or, if you are using a nightly, put your addons into your private simutrans folder (my files\simutrans or ~/simutrans) and create there a folder pak128 for your addons. The you can easily update your main installation without loosing your addons.