The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Cant get the pak to work  (Read 4360 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LeifInge

  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Arenamaster
Cant get the pak to work
« on: July 10, 2009, 10:14:17 AM »
Cant get the pak set to work, unzipped the file into the simutrans folder, try to start but get the message "no pak sets found"

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2009, 10:15:39 AM »
Can you post a screenshot of your directory layout, showing where all the files are? 

Offline LeifInge

  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Arenamaster
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2009, 10:26:12 AM »
I just downloaded the simutrans executable, then unzipped the pak files som that the pak128.britian lies in the simutrans root folder

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2009, 10:27:59 AM »
So you have the structure simutrans/pak128.Britain/*.pak, with simutrans exe in the simutrans folder?  Run from the simutrans folder with ./simutrans -objects pak128.Britain/ ?
 
Assuming you have that structure, I can't think of anything pak-related that would cause such a problem :s

Offline LeifInge

  • *
  • Posts: 128
  • Arenamaster
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2009, 10:35:37 AM »
So you have the structure simutrans/pak128.Britain/*.pak, with simutrans exe in the simutrans folder? yes

Run from the simutrans folder with ./simutrans -objects pak128.Britain/ ? what do you mean?

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2009, 10:48:26 AM »
By default simutrans looks for objects in the pak/ folder (i.e. pak64).  So if you try running simutrans without this folder (or without any of the other solutions below) it won't find pak files and will cause an error like you have.  Solutions to try:
1) If this is a clean install with just pak128.Britain and no others, you could rename the pak128.Britain folder as just pak.
2) in simutrans/config/simuconf.tab set the default path (can't remember the exact name of the parameter) to pak128.Britain/ rather than pak/
3) if you run from a command line, run "./simutrans -objects pak128.Britain/" instead of just "./simutrans" (that example was linux syntax, but it's the same idea for windows too, you need to include the "-objects pak128.Britain/" on the end of the command you use to run simutrans.

Hope that helps.

Offline Spike

  • *
  • Posts: 1361
  • First Simutrans Developer and Graphics Artist
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2009, 11:38:46 AM »
By default simutrans looks for objects in the pak/ folder (i.e. pak64).  So if you try running simutrans without this folder (or without any of the other solutions below) it won't find pak files and will cause an error like you have.

I have only "pak.Hajo" and no other paks installed. That still works. I don't think there must be a "pak" or "pak64" folder.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18620
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2009, 11:45:30 AM »
Try renaming BritGrounds.pak to ground.Outside.pak

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2009, 11:50:02 AM »
@jamespetts - the lack of ground.Outside.pak hasn't been messing up my installation... unless the effects vary depending on OS...?

Offline Michael 'Cruzer'

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 196
  • Founder of pak192.comic
    • Marktplatz für Parkplätze
  • Languages: DE, EN
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #9 on: July 10, 2009, 12:01:22 PM »
@jamespetts - the lack of ground.Outside.pak hasn't been messing up my installation... unless the effects vary depending on OS...?

If you have no ground.Outside.pak, the set wouldn't automatically find by Simutrans.
When you overgive the pakset with commandline commands this has no priority, but most people only want only to doubleclicking the simutrans excutable and play it.

So basically this file MUST exist in every playable pak-set!

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Cant get the pak to work
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2009, 12:27:35 PM »
@Cruzer - I now understand this, so future releases will include a ground.Outside.pak.  I only ever use command line so I never realised before this week!