The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics  (Read 5392 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18619
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
[Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« on: July 12, 2009, 10:53:49 PM »
For some odd reason, there appear to be gaps/lines between the roads in towns, as in the following image:



This appears to be as a result of the road graphics being very slightly smaller than the pavement graphics.

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2009, 07:45:21 AM »
It also only occurs on the non-standard zoom levels (i.e. not on the 1 tile = 128x128 pixels zoom) - I think it's someting to do with how the game re-scales images at different zoom levels.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18619
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2009, 08:06:46 AM »
Actually, for me, it occurs even at standard zoom levels (using the latest nightly of Simutrans-Standard, as well as the latest Simutrans-Expeirmental).

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2009, 10:19:07 AM »
Regarding zooming, perhaps the cure might be extending the road "backwards", away from view, by at least two rows of pixels (assuming these are multiples of two and nearest neighbour is used, taking the top-left-most pixel).

I don't like it, but imho it is more of a systemic shortcoming than a bug... plus it's hard to do much about it.

Offline yoshi

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 133
  • PAK128.Japan Maintainer
    • pak128.Japan
  • Languages: JA
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2009, 01:43:17 PM »
Actually, for me, it occurs even at standard zoom levels (using the latest nightly of Simutrans-Standard, as well as the latest Simutrans-Expeirmental).

For me as well. This is a bug in the graphics, if it's not intended...



Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2009, 02:07:07 PM »
Hmm, I've never seen that at that zoom level on my setup before... I'm beginning to think somthing may be a bit suspect about my setup though as several people have reported bugs that just don't exist on my system!!!  These graphics haven't been changed since the release of 0.01 (>2 years ago!) so I'm really not sure why they are throwing up problems now...  Looks like it ought to be fixed at some point though.

Offline yoshi

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 133
  • PAK128.Japan Maintainer
    • pak128.Japan
  • Languages: JA
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2009, 02:21:58 PM »
Apparently, the sidewalk hides the edge of the road behind it, since the sidewalk is larger than the tile size... The size of sidewalk is 66 pix x 66 pix, although it should be 64 pix x 64 pix, if I counted correctly.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2009, 02:26:13 PM by yoshi »

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2009, 08:49:22 PM »
OK, definitely cannot reproduce this with nightly r2569 on Gentoo Linux, and the latest 1.02 pak128.Britain download.  What exes/OS are people with the problem using?  Should this even make a difference?

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18619
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2009, 09:30:50 PM »
It shouldn't make a difference, but perhaps that is the issue. I am using Windows XP.

Edit: I have found that this occurs both in the GDI and SDL versions under Windows.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2009, 09:39:27 PM by jamespetts »

Offline kierongreen

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2269
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2009, 04:27:31 PM »
I find the glitch on 1.02, pakBritain nightly from a few nights back and running Linux... No idea why...

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2009, 05:11:01 PM »
Even more strange!  I've just done a fresh install of nightly r2605 and pak128.Britain 1.03 - no problem here.  Is my setup bugproof? :D

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2009, 05:40:27 PM »
heh - i play with the gridlines on, so would never have seen this anyway!  ;D

Offline mjhn

  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #12 on: August 12, 2009, 09:17:14 AM »
On a related note, I am getting 1 pixels worth of 'dead space' (non-updated pixels) on both lower sides of a pavement square if it is against empty ground.
Is it possible that at some point in the development of 1.02 this sprite got moved up by 2 pixels, as such a situation would explain the recent appearance of both of the errors seen in this thread.

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #13 on: August 12, 2009, 11:24:48 AM »
Still can't replicate any of these bugs.  And I haven't done anything to pavements/roads for several months...

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4585
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #14 on: August 18, 2009, 01:21:31 PM »
I got the same bug, and I think yoshi's observation is right.

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: [Bug] Glitch with city roads graphics
« Reply #15 on: August 18, 2009, 01:30:19 PM »
Hmm, still doesn't explain why I don't get that bug on my system, but I'm willing to edit the pavement tiles to see if that fixes the problem for those that have it.

Here's a fixed png for the pavement - can someone who has had the problem try with this png? (you will need to makeobj extract BritWay.pak and replace the pavement).
« Last Edit: August 18, 2009, 05:05:45 PM by The Hood »