The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Concrete ship  (Read 4757 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jentlemangim

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Concrete ship
« on: September 04, 2009, 07:52:08 PM »
How do I carry concrete on a ship.

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Concrete ship
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2009, 08:27:23 PM »
You don't - there is no ship for concrete :(

Offline jentlemangim

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Concrete ship
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2009, 09:41:27 PM »
I like a lot of water on my maps. Often I have to build bridges or land bridges to complete the industry cycle.

Offline LNBC

  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Languages: EN ZH
Re: Concrete ship
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2009, 01:19:19 PM »
Well, I do know what you have been faced with that troubled water.
If I were you (using Ver 102.0 with no patch), just try this resolution out:
(1)Apply the "Public Player" (Shift-P), and open your factory builder.
(2)Build the concrete factory on the island which accept those concrete.
(3)Link the concrete factory newly-built to its sourcing factories (Stonequarries,Cement mills) AND the the consumption shops (Materialswholesale) to make the factory works.

And it should work perfectly without the concrete ship.
Sounds a better solution than pak-ing a ship for concrete only?

PS In real world, concrete is too easy to harden without rolling it.
That's why ships can't do the job-they must be sunk when concrete start to dry and harden.
[And concrete factories always located near the end-users' site. Believe it.]

Offline jentlemangim

  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Concrete ship
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2009, 05:36:22 PM »
Thanks, I never use the factory builder so I never thought about it. That will solve another problem I sometimes have with not having all the sources for a factory.
Thanks again,
Jentleman Gim