The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: (solved) Can't Build Tram Catenary  (Read 4015 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dannyman

  • *
  • Posts: 182
(solved) Can't Build Tram Catenary
« on: September 30, 2009, 11:41:37 PM »
Hello,

In the recent pak128 and openpak128 nightly, when I try to lay tram catenary I get a little power pointer, but I can't click on anything to complete electrification.

However, I can string better and cheaper catenary from the rail menu.

-d
« Last Edit: May 26, 2010, 07:16:25 PM by VS »

Offline helifino

  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Can't Build Tram Catenary
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2009, 08:23:50 AM »
Make sure there aren't any of your vehicles on the section you're electrifying - if there are, it won't work.

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Can't Build Tram Catenary
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2009, 10:33:49 AM »
After a quick check I found that tram catenaries only work on tram-tracks, not on regular railway tracks. When you try to place them on regular tracks the behaviour you described can be observed.

Offline sanna

  • *
  • Posts: 234
Re: Can't Build Tram Catenary
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2009, 11:09:08 AM »
I have observed exactly the same behaviour as dannyman on recent nightly openpak128, it is not a question of having any of my vehicles on the track... I started building the tram track first thing I did, and almost gave up when electrification would not work... until I just as dannyman tested railway catenaries, which work fine.

So maybe the track that you lay from the tram menu somehow is not tram track?

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Can't Build Tram Catenary
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2009, 11:54:19 AM »
I just tried with both pak128 v717 and openpak128 v717 - and it worked with the program nightly r2669... - but it did not work with r2682. So I'm not sure whether that's a problem with pak or program now...

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4564
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Can't Build Tram Catenary
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2009, 06:43:35 PM »
It should work with revision 2698 again.

Offline whoami

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 693
Re: Can't Build Tram Catenary
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2009, 09:56:26 PM »
modnote: I would merge this with http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=3412.0 ("[bug r2682] Can't remove powerline and transformer station"), but from my experience, this leads to an unreadable mixture of both posts in chronologic order.

Offline dannyman

  • *
  • Posts: 182
Re: Can't Build Tram Catenary
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2009, 10:07:18 PM »
modnote: I would merge this with http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=3412.0 ("[bug r2682] Can't remove powerline and transformer station"), but from my experience, this leads to an unreadable mixture of both posts in chronologic order.

Eh.  I'd read these as two seperate bugs, fixed around the same time.

Nice to have them fixed, though. :)