The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Show my buildings  (Read 3315 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline IgorEliezer br

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4083
  • Cake recipes are cool... REALLY!
    • Igor Eliezer Architect and Urban Planner/Arquiteto e Urbanista
  • Languages: PT, EN, AutoLISP, Python
Show my buildings
« on: October 12, 2009, 02:28:21 PM »
I would like to propose a feature (command or tool option) by which I can highlight buildings or, at least, the tiles where there are buildings and infrastructure of my ownership.

After I have bought several houses, built roads in cities and more other things, it's almost impossible to distinguish what is mine from what is not.

Tiles with my properties built on would be highlighted like "block reservation" does.

That's all. :)

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2009, 03:09:09 PM »
Igor, how do you buy a house? i don't know how to do it, although i read about it.

Offline sojo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 851
  • Maintainer pak96.comic
    • German home of Simutrans
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2009, 05:56:45 PM »
fabio it is a new button in menu.

Igor, mayby it can be a new building area (button ").

Offline IgorEliezer br

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4083
  • Cake recipes are cool... REALLY!
    • Igor Eliezer Architect and Urban Planner/Arquiteto e Urbanista
  • Languages: PT, EN, AutoLISP, Python
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2009, 07:06:10 PM »
Shift+K. See Keyboard Help.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2009, 09:54:16 PM »
i'm sorry, guys, i downloaded the last nightly of executable and i look in building info and in the menu bars (128). should i also upgrade the pak to the last nightly to have this function?

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2009, 10:20:42 PM »
Usually yes - but it's not in pak128 yet.

But you can modify your own menuconf.tab:

You should just need a line similar to this (taken from pak64):

Code: [Select]
general_tool[35]=,,11,K
... but menuconf.tab is tricky to handle - so unless you really know how it works (or have enough time&patience to figure it out) I wouldn't really recommend it - certainly nothig for ST beginners (which you are not Fabio, but some other readers maybe)!

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2009, 10:22:37 PM »
I don't know anything about this. Could have missed that... I will take a look tomorrow today when I wake up ;D

Probably new button for menuconf is all it needs. As in, some neat graphic! The code comes pretty much for free.

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2009, 10:30:58 PM »
As far as I can tell no button in pak64 either - just a keyboard shortcut.

I just added it to the pak128 svn, too - should be in next nightly then.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9438
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2009, 11:35:51 AM »
THe keyboard shortcut was not supposed to be in pak64 stable. It will go for the stable version, I think.

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2009, 03:45:05 PM »
But it won't go completely, it will just become a button instead of a key, right?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9438
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Show my buildings
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2009, 08:16:26 PM »
I think I remove it completely, as it is clearly of no purpose to 99,5% of the players. Or use an obcure schortcut with control.