The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: River Tools  (Read 4764 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Colin

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 663
  • Certa Cito
River Tools
« on: November 23, 2009, 08:41:30 AM »
Would it be possible please to have River Tools in PAK64 similar to those in PAK128?
I did a search but there doesn't seem to be a topic on this.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4555
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: River Tools
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2009, 09:29:13 AM »
Add
Code: [Select]
toolbar[10][13]=ways(3,255)
in pak/config/simuconf.tab (at the end of this file there are several lines starting with toolbar[10][xx]). Please check that there is no other entry toolbar[10][13]. In this case, choose another number instead of 13.


Offline Colin

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 663
  • Certa Cito
Re: River Tools
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2009, 09:37:42 AM »
Add
Code: [Select]
toolbar[10][13]=ways(3,255)
in pak/config/simuconf.tab (at the end of this file there are several lines starting with toolbar[10][xx]). Please check that there is no other entry toolbar[10][13]. In this case, choose another number instead of 13.

There must be something wrong with my PAK/config/simuconfig.tab There are no entries for toolbar at all. It ends with all the info on River no's, length. etc. Not in PAK64 or PAK128 but PAK128 has the River Tools under 'Special Tools'
« Last Edit: November 23, 2009, 09:46:08 AM by Colin »

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4555
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: River Tools
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2009, 09:57:24 AM »
sorry, this must go in pak/config/menuconf.tab.

Offline Colin

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 663
  • Certa Cito
Re: River Tools
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2009, 06:47:25 PM »
This is the only Toolbar with the number [13]

toolbar[10][13]=general_tool[28]

I copied the pak/config/menuconf.tab from PAK128 to PAK64 and whilst it changed the 'Special Tools' menu to work the same as PAK128 (Replaced the little 'Red radio' button when you click 'P+' with the 'Line Management' there was no other change.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2009, 07:04:27 PM by Colin »

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4555
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: River Tools
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2009, 07:20:49 PM »
This is toolbar nr 10 in my pak/config/menuconf.tab
Code: [Select]
# editor tools
toolbar[10][0]=general_tool[10],25,,+100
toolbar[10][1]=general_tool[10],26,,-100
toolbar[10][2]=general_tool[9]
toolbar[10][3]=general_tool[14],27,,city_road
toolbar[10][4]=simple_tool[3]
toolbar[10][5]=dialog_tool[20]
toolbar[10][6]=general_tool[26]
toolbar[10][7]=dialog_tool[21]
toolbar[10][8]=dialog_tool[22]
toolbar[10][9]=dialog_tool[23]
toolbar[10][10]=general_tool[30]
toolbar[10][11]=simple_tool[6]
toolbar[10][12]=dialog_tool[24]
toolbar[10][13]=general_tool[28]
toolbar[10][14]=ways(3,255)
How to activate: change to public player, then click special tools, then map editor, then the rivers are in the map editor toolbar.

Offline Colin

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 663
  • Certa Cito
Re: River Tools
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2009, 08:16:29 PM »
This is toolbar nr 10 in my pak/config/menuconf.tab
Code: [Select]
# editor tools
toolbar[10][0]=general_tool[10],25,,+100
toolbar[10][1]=general_tool[10],26,,-100
toolbar[10][2]=general_tool[9]
toolbar[10][3]=general_tool[14],27,,city_road
toolbar[10][4]=simple_tool[3]
toolbar[10][5]=dialog_tool[20]
toolbar[10][6]=general_tool[26]
toolbar[10][7]=dialog_tool[21]
toolbar[10][8]=dialog_tool[22]
toolbar[10][9]=dialog_tool[23]
toolbar[10][10]=general_tool[30]
toolbar[10][11]=simple_tool[6]
toolbar[10][12]=dialog_tool[24]
toolbar[10][13]=general_tool[28]
toolbar[10][14]=ways(3,255)
How to activate: change to public player, then click special tools, then map editor, then the rivers are in the map editor toolbar.

Two things different with what you have here and what I have.

 1. you are quoting PAK128 not PAK64. (PAK64 uses the Red radio button, PAK128 uses the Map Editor. I can change this by copying the PAK128 menuconf.tab to PAK64 but it then uses the Line Managemet)

 2. Toolbar[10][14]=ways(3,255) was not in my menuconf.tab. I have entered it in and I now have 2 river options.

Thank you for your help

Edit: Toolbar[10][14]=simple tools(6) in PAK128
« Last Edit: November 23, 2009, 08:20:43 PM by Colin »