The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: pak128 britain bug  (Read 4432 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rsdworker

  • *
  • Posts: 281
pak128 britain bug
« on: December 12, 2009, 02:54:21 AM »
i found a bug that stops loading the addons in 102.21 and exp 7.0 and also its stops loading when i click just pak128 britain - its happens when i start up the simtrans
screenshot attached

please free move this thread if its issue relates with simtrans

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: pak128 britain bug
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2009, 10:09:45 AM »
Which version of pak128.Britain are you using - experimental/standard and which version number?

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18695
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: pak128 britain bug
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2009, 12:00:58 PM »
Your screenshot seems to be corrupted - can you re-post it?

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall us

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3651
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Re: pak128 britain bug
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2009, 12:09:12 PM »
Hang on, attachments being re-uploaded

ETA: 30min

Offline rsdworker

  • *
  • Posts: 281
Re: pak128 britain bug
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2009, 12:12:12 PM »
Your screenshot seems to be corrupted - can you re-post it?
wtf - i going to fix this

The Hood: standard version of britain is 1.05 and Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.3
thanks

Offline IgorEliezer br

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4085
  • Cake recipes are cool... REALLY!
    • Igor Eliezer Architect and Urban Planner/Arquiteto e Urbanista
  • Languages: PT, EN, AutoLISP, Python
Re: pak128 britain bug
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2009, 12:13:26 PM »
wtf - i going to fix this

Hang on, attachments being re-uploaded ;)

Offline rsdworker

  • *
  • Posts: 281
Re: pak128 britain bug
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2009, 12:14:10 PM »
Hang on, attachments being re-uploaded ;)
thanks for that

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: pak128 britain bug
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2009, 02:10:02 PM »
Sorry, I can't reproduce this when I tried a clean download of simutrans 102.2.1 and pak128.Britain 1.0.5 (linux binary).  The error message seems to suggest your menuconf.tab has been altered.  First of all I'd suggest replacing this with a clean version from the pak128.Britain 1.05 download zip.  If that still doesn't work, try re-installing simutrans and pak128.Britain, and if it still isn't working, I'll be very confused. 

Offline rsdworker

  • *
  • Posts: 281
Re: pak128 britain bug
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2009, 02:14:59 PM »
Sorry, I can't reproduce this when I tried a clean download of simutrans 102.2.1 and pak128.Britain 1.0.5 (linux binary).  The error message seems to suggest your menuconf.tab has been altered.  First of all I'd suggest replacing this with a clean version from the pak128.Britain 1.05 download zip.  If that still doesn't work, try re-installing simutrans and pak128.Britain, and if it still isn't working, I'll be very confused. 
well when i tested with clean simtrans - i have two simtrans - one is clean version other one is altered so both show same results but one thing is different
when you click load with addons or no addons - the clean version loaded no addons fine but while loading addons is not working
if its only pak is not working - the others are working fine

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: pak128 britain bug
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2009, 02:27:04 PM »
The only thing I can think of then is that your add-ons directory includes a pak file with menu paks, or a separate menuconf.tab in the add-ons directory.  With this duplication you would get problems.  I suggest finding out which add-on pak file causes the problems and then removing it.