The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?  (Read 9514 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Silver

  • *
  • Posts: 596
  • ***Strategy and Success***
    • Simutrans-Hispano
Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« on: February 16, 2010, 08:21:31 PM »
Sorry!

There are addons of aircraft for pak128.britain?

Offline Archon

  • *
  • Posts: 126
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2010, 08:39:04 PM »
No.

Air fields are ready but planes are still todo.

Offline Silver

  • *
  • Posts: 596
  • ***Strategy and Success***
    • Simutrans-Hispano
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2010, 11:45:25 PM »
There aircraft for 128pak.britain?
Where do I download?
 ???

¡sorry for my english!

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2010, 12:55:57 AM »
No, there aren't aircraft for Pak128.Britain yet. There will hopefully be some in the future, though.

Offline druid

  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2010, 10:10:43 AM »
As all the boats are done I've started looking at aircraft.
here is the first one finished it is the short empire flying boat built and used from 1936 on.
I'll upload the file and data on the plane to simutrans.us so the hood can alter it and get the angles right to fit in the game get it in the game

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2010, 10:16:10 AM »
Brilliant.  Just a word of warning though - flying boats will have to take off and land at normal land airports in simutrans - the game code just can't hand flying boats unfortunately.  And as for boats being finished, there's still a whole range of steamers and modern ones to do, but if you don't fancy doing any of those, just do what you want.

Also, please avoid doing planes from Zeno's plane pak for pak128:
http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=1470.0
I'm hoping to re-render the blender models for these in pak128.Britain lighting and scale (if Zeno will still let me!)

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2010, 10:40:09 AM »
I'm hoping to re-render the blender models for these in pak128.Britain lighting and scale (if Zeno will still let me!)
Sure ;)

I'll look for the .blends and pack them for you.

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2010, 10:43:56 AM »
Brilliant.  Just a word of warning though - flying boats will have to take off and land at normal land airports in simutrans - the game code just can't hand flying boats unfortunately.  

I was told a long while back that there is a way. Apparently, before planes were coded into simutrans at all, someone wanted aircraft, so they coded them as boats - they could only move over water, but very fast- and were termed "seaplanes" and docked at seaports rather than airfields. Might be worth resurrecting this trick?

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2010, 10:49:59 AM »
@Zeno,
Many thanks!

@AP,
Yes, that is one solution.  But they would only be able to fly over water though...

Maybe the ultimate solution to the sea planes trick is a simutrans-experimental patch (maybe allow a special type of runway to be built on sea, with way constraints so that only sea planes could use it?), but this will probably have to wait.


Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2010, 10:54:23 AM »
Yes, that is one solution.  But they would only be able to fly over water though...
Just found the thread link:
http://archive.forum.simutrans.com/topic/08068.0/index.html
the other person refers to them as "hydroplanes" but same thing, clearly. Don't know when they were removed from the game.

Offline Archon

  • *
  • Posts: 126
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2010, 03:50:58 PM »
I Tried to make airplane today and here are the results.


It is dc3 without any color.

I was thinking about about scale for planes and came up with 1 pixel =  2m. It would make An-225 168 pixels wide (i don't think that it has place in pak britain).

Also should we have list for planes that need to be done?

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2010, 04:10:20 PM »
There is no list yet of planes to be done, but we need a range of planes covering all purposes from the 1900s on.  The only criterion is that the planes have been in service in Britain (so Boeing will make it in for example).  Scale for most vehicles is 1 tile = 30m.  The A380 is 73m though, which suggests we need to reduce scale slightly (I think the largest "tilesize" I am prepared to use is 224x224 pixels).  I think the scale we need to go for is therefore approx 1 tile = 40-50m.

As I said above I'm planning on using Zeno's existing blends where possible and re-rendering them (thanks Zeno!) so it would be good to avoid duplicate work.  For instance Zeno has already done a DC3 (obviously if you do one first in pak128.Britain scale/light then I won't convert Zeno's, but it would be duplicating the work of making the model...)

Finally, liveries should be of a British airline where possible.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2010, 04:34:51 PM »
As to the larger aircraft, can the same 192 tilesize trick be used as with boats? That might be advisable.

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2010, 05:15:13 PM »
Yes - as I said above, the largest I'm prepared to go up to is 224x224.

Offline vilvoh

  • One of the good guys
  • Administrator (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4504
  • I'm the constructor, the architect
    • Escala real
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2010, 06:07:52 PM »
I also have blender models of airplanes so If you want any of them, just ask..  :)

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #15 on: February 21, 2010, 10:06:30 PM »
Vilvoh, thanks, that could be useful.  What do you have (just point me to another thread if they are all in there)?

Offline vilvoh

  • One of the good guys
  • Administrator (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4504
  • I'm the constructor, the architect
    • Escala real
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #16 on: February 22, 2010, 07:59:40 AM »
Take a look at this topic. They're mostly freight planes, but I also have some airport buildings like 1930's Gatwick terminal.

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #17 on: February 22, 2010, 08:28:01 AM »
any chances of blimps/zeppelins?
a "what if?" R-33/34 and R-100/101, perhaps.

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Aircraft in pak128.Britain?
« Reply #18 on: February 22, 2010, 08:36:55 AM »
@vilvoh

Thanks - I'll let you know when I'm ready to start using them and which ones I want.

@AEO

Yes.  We'd have to accept they take off and land on runways like normal planes, but we can live with that for now.  Then if anyone does code things to allow more realistic movement of these sort of planes (or things like flying boats or helicopters) we have the images.