The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Buildings under bridges and viaducts  (Read 3847 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lord Vetinari

  • *
  • Posts: 125
Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« on: April 18, 2010, 05:16:41 PM »
I'm not asking to be able to drag bridges over existing buildings, quite the contrary.
I build a viaduct over empty land, a couple of years pass, a nearby city grows or a new industry chain starts, and I end up with skyscrapers or chimneys popping through my elevated ways. Is it possible to limit the size of the buildings that can grow under a bridge or a viaduct?
I know it's not a crucial issue, just wanted to point it out.

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2010, 06:01:22 PM »
I entirely agree ;)

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4603
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2010, 07:05:37 PM »
Same goes for tree growing through sinkansen tracks (etc)

It is possible to implement such a feature. We are looking for volunteers :)

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18745
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2010, 07:34:57 PM »
This would indeed seem like a sensible idea - for elevated ways, too.

Offline neroden

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 831
  • Nathanael Nerode
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2010, 02:53:04 AM »
Does a building have a height recorded anywhere in the .pak?

Since I do want buildings underneath viaducts to be possible -- short buildings -- I think having access to a building height is absolutely essential in order for this to happen.  If the height isn't recorded, we need to start recording it before doing anything else.  (Likewise, trees would need recorded heights.)

Offline The Hood

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2010, 07:32:59 AM »
Not currently.  Maybe one should be introduced, with an assumption that its value is height = 1 otherwise?

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2010, 08:17:29 AM »
An even better way to do this would be based on amount of vertical images, since then no new parameter is needed... maybe?

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3628
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2010, 08:24:34 AM »
It's possible for one tile building but for the others ?

Offline vilvoh

  • One of the good guys
  • Administrator (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4504
  • I'm the constructor, the architect
    • Escala real
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2010, 08:26:40 AM »
I think you could guess the buidling's height by the content of the dat file, that must be stored in some internal structure inside Simutrans code. I mean, in the dat file, you don't specify the height, but you can guess it by the images set indexes, as VS has suggested.

Offline The Hood

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2010, 09:35:04 AM »
That did occur to me, but some graphics that are 1x1 size would still look too large under a bridge, hence my suggestion for a new parameter.  But maybe it could default to the number of vertical images.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2010, 10:41:46 AM »
The heigth of a bridge could be guessed as it is for its pillars.

That of buildings, from the number of piled images

Offline Amelek

  • *
  • Posts: 70
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2010, 12:44:59 PM »
still, 1x1x1 city building is higher then common bridge so it wont really work.

same thing happens underground - you can, for example, dig tunnels under coal mine.

Offline neroden

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 831
  • Nathanael Nerode
Re: Buildings under bridges and viaducts
« Reply #12 on: April 30, 2010, 12:38:47 AM »
still, 1x1x1 city building is higher then common bridge so it wont really work.
Hmm.  The default could require a one level "spacing" between the building (or tree) and the bridge -- a 1-high graphic would be registered as only fitting under bridges at least *2* high.  There should still be some way to actually specify vertical thickness in the .dat files, as this is a very sloppy approximation.

Quote
same thing happens underground - you can, for example, dig tunnels under coal mine.
Now that seems rather more complicated to deal with -- one thing at a time I think....