The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: "Go-to-Depot" for buses with that same line  (Read 2223 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
"Go-to-Depot" for buses with that same line
« on: August 20, 2010, 04:29:31 AM »
I want a few feature.

In the particular line, you can send your buses on that line to the depot by simply clicking the Go-to-Depot on the line management window. I don't like to click on the bus then click "Go-to-Depot" manually.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: "Go-to-Depot" for buses with that same line
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2010, 07:08:26 AM »
Why do you want to send them all to the depot? In order to upgrade them?

There has been a discussion about a function to directly replace/upgrade the vehicles in a line. A patch was released, but not incorporated in the trunk. Instead, I believe it's a feature of ST-Experimental, if you want to give it a try.

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: "Go-to-Depot" for buses with that same line
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2010, 08:03:42 AM »
Why do you want to send them all to the depot? In order to upgrade them?

There has been a discussion about a function to directly replace/upgrade the vehicles in a line. A patch was released, but not incorporated in the trunk. Instead, I believe it's a feature of ST-Experimental, if you want to give it a try.

Ok, rather than upgrading them, I would want to change the line's route and I do not want to mess around when they are operational.

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall us

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3649
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Re: "Go-to-Depot" for buses with that same line
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2010, 09:16:18 AM »
You can update a line's route at any time. You don't have to send them all to the depot to do that.

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3629
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: "Go-to-Depot" for buses with that same line
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2010, 09:34:32 AM »
to send them all to depot you can add a stop at the depot in the line.

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: "Go-to-Depot" for buses with that same line
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2010, 09:36:36 AM »
to send them all to depot you can add a stop at the depot in the line.

Problemo solved! Thanks.



Moved to help request board -Fabio
« Last Edit: August 20, 2010, 10:19:38 AM by fabio »

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall us

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3649
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Re: "Go-to-Depot" for buses with that same line
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2010, 10:00:39 AM »
to send them all to depot you can add a stop at the depot in the line.
I'd forgotten about that trick - wonderful!