The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Weight limits for rail/road?  (Read 22711 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: Weight limits for rail/road?
« Reply #35 on: September 19, 2011, 02:48:33 AM »
@sdog
in simuconf.tab, set "enforce_weight_limits=1"

@james
10 settings doesn't seem so bad.

Vehicle weights would need to be kept for acceleration behavior, but this seems to be much simpler than an axle load number. Either would require another line in the depot display anyways. The best part is, a lot of the locomotives are already categorized.


I think roads would only need 3 or 5 settings, since all trucks and buses must fit within specific limits that are set by the department of transportation (or whatever it's called locally).
Early vehicles would get 1 to 3, while current vehicles would get 3 to 5
« Last Edit: September 19, 2011, 03:47:27 AM by AEO »

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17765
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Weight limits for rail/road?
« Reply #36 on: September 19, 2011, 09:03:24 PM »
Hmm - it seems to me to be more complicated, rather than simpler, to have actual weight as well as a weight category. Vehicle weight and a weight limit is both more realistic and more readily comprehensible, I think.

Offline colonyan

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 526
  • Full and Warm
Re: Weight limits for rail/road?
« Reply #37 on: September 20, 2011, 12:22:08 AM »
For those who know the numbers well might find it harder to assign weight class a new.
My proposal was from the player side point of view where they have no knowledge about the
vehicles details. As I noted, visual aide to obvious weight class information must be present to
what I propose to be truly effective.  

Offline paco_m

  • *
  • Posts: 170
Re: Weight limits for rail/road?
« Reply #38 on: January 24, 2013, 11:00:26 PM »
Any news on this topic?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9309
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Weight limits for rail/road?
« Reply #39 on: January 24, 2013, 11:30:53 PM »
Nothing as I am still playing tetris (RL edition) to unpack boxes and assembling IKEA cupboards and the like from my recent move.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17765
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Weight limits for rail/road?
« Reply #40 on: January 24, 2013, 11:39:30 PM »
Nothing as I am still playing tetris (RL edition) to unpack boxes and assembling IKEA cupboards and the like from my recent move.

Does the RL edition come with the same theme tune?

Edit: Perhaps it does if you go here...

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Weight limits for rail/road?
« Reply #41 on: January 25, 2013, 10:22:11 AM »
Hello paco_m
In simutrans exp gives the Weight limits for rail/road and there work it.
I Self have test the Weight limits for rail/road in Simutrans Exp with Self devlopment addons.
It was in the Beginning very hard to understand it.