The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: can't launch ships  (Read 2294 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ekhmuel

  • *
  • Posts: 29
can't launch ships
« on: May 22, 2011, 10:23:17 PM »
I don't know if it's a paK problem, but I'll put it here as I don't really know how the game is 'computationally' built (but I can play it.) :) I haven't seen this happen when I run the standard version as well.

Anyway, ships often won't launch for absolutely no reason on the brit pak. Its particularly annoying as I use shipping routes alot (nice low maint.) Things are OK if you use all canals, but if you try to get a barge to start at the depot (on a canal), cross a small lake and then enter another canal, it won't launch from the depot. Sometimes. (so its not that barges can't cross open water, because sometimes they have no problem.) When this happens, then I then can't launch 'real' ships on open water either! Any hints?

Paul

Briiliant game, picked up an early version from best old games a few years ago and got addicted. Found this new type yesterday and haven't even been to bed yet! (39 solid hours playing simutrans!)

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18492
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: can't launch ships
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2011, 10:39:39 PM »
Can I check - are you using the Experimental version? If you are, then this is probably related to way constraints - canal barges can only travel on rivers and canals, not open seas or lakes (the game cannot differentiate between lakes and the sea).

Offline ekhmuel

  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: can't launch ships
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2011, 10:50:51 PM »
I think i'm on the non-experimental version (I used the intall wizard tool).*

So does 'river' include the 'deep water rivers' (lakes that are really long and thin at the end of a 'proper river'?)

Also, sometimes it will allow it you see. (A bit odd watching the horse and barge in the middle of a lake, but there you go).**

And when this 'block' occurs, I can't launch any ships even the fishing boats on open water.

* How can I find out? Is there a 'symbol' somewhere?

** I've been toying about with starting the game in 1750 just to see how different it is.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18492
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: can't launch ships
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2011, 10:57:53 PM »
I think that the install wizard works only with Standard, so it won't be a way constraints issue, in that case, as way constraints work only in Experimental: in Standard, canal barges can cross open oceans and transoceanic liners can navigate the narrowest of canals. Can you upload a saved game? Which version of Simutrans are you using?

Offline ekhmuel

  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: can't launch ships
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2011, 12:06:04 AM »
I'll try to 'replicate' it (it may be in a few days, as i'm now off to bed). I'll open and start games until I get the problem*, then upload the save and let you see.

Paul

* it always happens right at the start and carries on from there, in about 25% of games i've tried it in.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4564
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: can't launch ships
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2011, 02:23:26 PM »
rotating the map should fix this.