The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Start with different midi files playing  (Read 1186 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Spike

  • *
  • Posts: 1361
  • First Simutrans Developer and Graphics Artist
Start with different midi files playing
« on: February 09, 2012, 09:38:17 PM »
I don't know if it's intended but my Simutrans Standard always starts with the same midi file playing.

Is it possible to change Standard so that it starts with a random midi from the list?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9454
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Start with different midi files playing
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2012, 10:02:48 PM »
Easily possible.

Offline Spike

  • *
  • Posts: 1361
  • First Simutrans Developer and Graphics Artist
Re: Start with different midi files playing
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2012, 10:08:09 PM »
Words, language, and intention. I still manage to write imprecise messages. Beyond "Easily possible", I'd like to know if this change has a chance of being implemented in Standard, if you like it, or if there are problems with it?


Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9454
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Start with different midi files playing
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2012, 10:11:51 PM »
Honestly, other things are higher on my list. If there is a patch, I will merge it.

Offline Spike

  • *
  • Posts: 1361
  • First Simutrans Developer and Graphics Artist
Re: Start with different midi files playing
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2012, 10:15:44 PM »
Ok, that's clear enough :)

I don't intend to work on this either, though.

Offline isidoro

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1129
Re: Start with different midi files playing
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2012, 12:54:12 AM »
What about this one?

But I warn you, when trying to test it, my Linux crashed!  :o
It is true that I had another process eating up 100% processor time checking the strength of DES, but I don't know...

When I restarted the machine, I couldn't check because sound in Simutrans doesn't work in my installation...