Author Topic: cannot open font/prop.font  (Read 1383 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fasa

  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Languages: JP
cannot open font/prop.font
« on: September 18, 2017, 05:59:50 AM »
when i start simutrans,I cannnot open simutrans.
simutrans always cannnot open font/prop.font.
I tried SDI version and GDI version,but neither can open the font file so I couldn't start simutrans.


Offline fasa

  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Languages: JP
Re: cannot open font/prop.font
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2017, 10:04:48 AM »
when i start simutrans,I cannnot open simutrans.
simutrans always cannnot open font/prop.font.
I tried SDI version and GDI version,but neither can open the font file so I couldn't start simutrans.i
I also tried starting simutrans extended,but also did'nt run beause of the same reason.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 8976
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: cannot open font/prop.font
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2017, 01:56:33 PM »
This usually means you only have the progrm, not the complete base set. Did you download from Sourceforge? I suggest download it again or better, use the online installer.

Offline fasa

  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Languages: JP
Re: cannot open font/prop.font
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2017, 12:48:38 PM »
I installed simutrans by online installer and solved the problem,but another error happened.
I surely installed pak set, but simutrans says there is no pak sets.

Offline fasa

  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Languages: JP
Re: cannot open font/prop.font
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2017, 12:49:33 PM »
I also post this picture about my simutrans folder.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 8976
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: cannot open font/prop.font
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2017, 03:15:03 AM »
Did you install the paksets also by the installer?

Offline fasa

  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Languages: JP
Re: cannot open font/prop.font
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2017, 12:11:05 PM »
I tried, but I couldn't.
The error dialogue says simutrans couldn't find download pak sets.exe.
I tried installing 120RC and i could!(manual install)
120.01 too.(manual install)
120.11 couldn't. simutrans faded out  quickly without any error messages.(manual install)
120.13 simutrans faded out quickly without any error messages.(manual install)
           error messages appeared(as the newest version)   (install by installer)
120.2 error messeages appeared(as the newest version)   (install by  installer)
It's strange, but at least I can play 120.01.
I could also play simutrans on steam.
For the moment it is the best way for me to play simutrans.
I solved the problemed.I think the reason of error is to install simutrans by portable installation.when I did not portable installation,I could install and open simutrans.
Thank you for helping me.
« Last Edit: September 22, 2017, 01:38:24 PM by fasa »