The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.9.0  (Read 156814 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.


Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #106 on: November 25, 2012, 12:10:19 PM »
This is a known issue: you need to go to load game and type in "net:bridgewater-brunel.me.uk". This should be solved with a future release.

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #107 on: November 25, 2012, 04:05:09 PM »
game sometimes freezes for a few minutes after save
just me?

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #108 on: November 25, 2012, 04:06:16 PM »
No. I get that too sometimes. I'd thought it was my connection though.

Does anyone else see the tile 136,386 (one off the bridge) as a modern 50kmh road tile? I shortened my bridge and the tile it left behind is from another era entirely...

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #109 on: November 25, 2012, 04:10:53 PM »
The freezes are, I think, caused by somebody with a very slow client connecting. The game is paused until the client tells the server that it's finished loading. If somebody is trying to access the server on a very slow computer (a small laptop, for example), that might take a long time.

Offline Sholong

  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • From Hong Kong
  • Languages: ZH, EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #110 on: November 25, 2012, 04:31:05 PM »
Sorry that I am a new-comer for online game and I have had quite a difficulty. I tried to connect to the server, but the loading takes year. I also lost my synchronization once after few minutes I was on the server.

I tried to ping the server (ping bridegewater-brunel.me.uk) and I've got ~320ms. In my very limited knowledge this is a bit slow for FPS games, but I am not sure on games like simutrans.

The problem can be due to my desktop being a bit old also. It has a Dual Core E6420 with 3GB RAM and nVidia GTX275, is that too old? Hope not..... may I also ask, which part of the hardware will affect the loading speed of map most? will it be CPU or RAM?

Hope my connection to the server was not making it freezed :P

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #111 on: November 25, 2012, 04:42:29 PM »
Hello and welcome to Simutrans-Experimental! Don't worry about having problems - it's always worthwhile to try these things.

The important things for Simutrans-Experimental are CPU speed (it's a single threaded application, so having multiple cores doesn't help), memory (and to some extent memory bandwidth) and network bandwidth. Network ping is of some importance for responsiveness when connected to the server, but shouldn't affect loading times. The graphics card is not relevant, as Simutrans doesn't use hardware acceleration.

What is the bandwidth of your internet connexion, may I ask?

Offline Sholong

  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • From Hong Kong
  • Languages: ZH, EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #112 on: November 25, 2012, 06:12:07 PM »
I am using 100Mbps connection, which I tried for speed test like Speedtest.net will achieve at least few tens of Mbps, and I can always download file in a reasonable speed. Upload speed is good too.


Not sure if my location (Hong Kong China) will severe affect the bandwidth, but I can always connect to most of European and American web server in quite a speed.


Is that possible to test my connection speed to the game server? Or is the log history of connection somehow stored in files in simutrans folder?

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #113 on: November 25, 2012, 06:21:45 PM »
Hmm, there's no specific way of testing bandwidth to the server of which I am aware. It might be your CPU, in that case. Have you tried loading very large single player games?

Offline Sholong

  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • From Hong Kong
  • Languages: ZH, EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #114 on: November 25, 2012, 06:36:35 PM »
Oh, I forgot to try this. Indeed it is really the problem. Think I'll need to stick to my single player games then.


Just how computers get outdated quickly nowadays. :-[  (Will there be any chance that I can pre-load the map, or at least terrain?)

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #115 on: November 25, 2012, 06:42:06 PM »
I'm sorry to hear that that's the problem - was that processor one of the low power/budget ones? I was using a Pentium IV for Simutrans-Experimental until just under two  years ago, and that coped adequately.

I don't think that pre-loading can be made to work, sadly, as there's no easy way to disentangle things that don't change from the game state. Even the terrain might have changed between you pre-loading it and joining the game.

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #116 on: November 25, 2012, 07:11:41 PM »
i think by mistake i set a waypoint line. very sorry.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #117 on: November 25, 2012, 07:24:53 PM »
Restarting now. The version that fixes this should be working once I find out why, in some cases, a journey of 844km is being recorded as having been made in 43 minutes using a horse and carriage...

Offline wlindley

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 938
    • Hacking for fun and profit since 1977
  • Languages: EN, DE
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #118 on: November 25, 2012, 08:11:16 PM »
Quote
a journey of 844km is being recorded as having been made in 43 minutes using a horse and carriage...
We need someone to draw one with a flux capacitor... or maybe we can borrow something from pak48.Excentrique?

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #119 on: November 25, 2012, 11:06:03 PM »
severe jam in coatborne area

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #120 on: November 25, 2012, 11:14:26 PM »
That wasn't there an hour ago  :o

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #121 on: November 26, 2012, 01:45:15 AM »
can't believe I did it again :\

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #122 on: November 26, 2012, 01:48:12 AM »
oh well, at least this gives me time to work on ways balancing :-p

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #123 on: November 26, 2012, 01:50:19 AM »
I shall leave it down pending a version upgrade.

Edit: Back up with 10.15: see here for details of the latest version. This should fix some of the problems that we have been having with this game.
« Last Edit: November 26, 2012, 02:47:27 AM by jamespetts »

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #124 on: November 26, 2012, 03:08:27 AM »
Hurrah, james. Keep up the good work.

It still seems like version mismatch is not working properly, but everything else looks to be fixed.

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #125 on: November 26, 2012, 04:03:52 AM »
Joy! Superb work by you James, it must be thrilling for you as well seeing many players together enjoying the game you've been making, around the clock. Glad to be a part of this.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #126 on: November 26, 2012, 11:22:19 AM »
Excellent, glad that things are working. The version mismatch will need a new pakset release to fix, however.

Offline Jaridan

  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Languages: DE,EN, Scheme, c0~.~
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #127 on: November 26, 2012, 01:37:26 PM »
is there a reason why i can't connect? when i go into load and type net:etc. the only "respones" i'm getting from the server is : Server not responding.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #128 on: November 26, 2012, 01:44:18 PM »
One reason that the server might not respond when you try to load a game is if somebody else is joining the game at the same time. If that happens, try again in a few minutes. Also, double check the spelling of the address.

The server has just posted a new announcement to the announce server, so it is running.

Offline Jaridan

  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Languages: DE,EN, Scheme, c0~.~
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #129 on: November 26, 2012, 01:50:38 PM »
okay, tried again and got: Protocol error (expected NWC_GAME)

am i missing files?

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #130 on: November 26, 2012, 02:07:13 PM »
Hmm. Odd. Do you have the latest version of Experimental and the configuration files? How many times have you tried to connect? What OS are you running?

Offline Jaridan

  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Languages: DE,EN, Scheme, c0~.~
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #131 on: November 26, 2012, 02:29:34 PM »
I'm using win7 64 bit, i'm not sure but i downloaded the latest stuff, so i think i should have everything


Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #132 on: November 26, 2012, 02:52:51 PM »
Hmm - that's most curious. Are you still getting this error? Are you typing exactly: net:bridgewater-brunel.me.uk in the load dialogue box?

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #133 on: November 26, 2012, 04:51:05 PM »
Sorry Jamespetts i have a litle problem.
How can i find a makeobj.exe for simutrans exp 10.15?

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #134 on: November 26, 2012, 05:04:57 PM »
added temporary line for junna's lack of ships.

Offline Jaridan

  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Languages: DE,EN, Scheme, c0~.~
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #135 on: November 26, 2012, 05:23:51 PM »
...

i must humbly apologize, it seems that what i was inserting, was "incorrect", and that was the cause of this problem.

However, and this may be interesting/important to note, i was lazy, meaning,  i was copy- & pasting it(net:bridgewater....) out of this browser from the first page of this thread instead of typing it on my own.

I can connect like everyone else when i type it (though it takes some time to load).

Offline Milko

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 824
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #136 on: November 26, 2012, 05:35:29 PM »
Hello

...

i must humbly apologize, it seems that what i was inserting, was "incorrect", and that was the cause of this problem.

However, and this may be interesting/important to note, i was lazy, meaning,  i was copy- & pasting it(net:bridgewater....) out of this browser from the first page of this thread instead of typing it on my own.

I can connect like everyone else when i type it (though it takes some time to load).

Strange, I did copy paste (version 10.14) and it always worked.

Giuseppe

Offline asaphxiix

  • *
  • Posts: 723
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #137 on: November 26, 2012, 10:37:23 PM »
desynching quite often today.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 17559
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #138 on: November 26, 2012, 11:11:07 PM »
...

i must humbly apologize, it seems that what i was inserting, was "incorrect", and that was the cause of this problem.

However, and this may be interesting/important to note, i was lazy, meaning,  i was copy- & pasting it(net:bridgewater....) out of this browser from the first page of this thread instead of typing it on my own.

I can connect like everyone else when i type it (though it takes some time to load).

Hmm - did you end up copying a trailing space by mistake?

Quote from: greenling
Sorry Jamespetts i have a litle problem.
How can i find a makeobj.exe for simutrans exp 10.15?

The Windows build is included with the Windows executable download. Makeobj has not been updated (and has not needed to be updated) since 10.12, however.

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: bridgewater-brunel.me.uk - Simutrans-Experimental - Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.8.4
« Reply #139 on: November 27, 2012, 02:54:49 AM »
adding canals to many cities due to overcrowding issues.