The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => Pak128.Britain => Topic started by: ӔO on October 05, 2012, 03:51:30 AM

Title: Simuconf settings for pak britain
Post by: ӔO on October 05, 2012, 03:51:30 AM
I've noticed that the settings in pak britain needed a bit of polishing, so I have taken a stab at it.

This mainly fixes problems with factories being too close to each other and pax/mail overloading well connected networks.


- Starting year is set to 1860. (from 1930)
- pax level set to 10. (from 16)
- factory spacing set to 16. (from 8 )

I may have changed a few other things, but I don't recall what they were.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17111233/pak128.britain.112simuconf.rar (http://dl.dropbox.com/u/17111233/pak128.britain.112simuconf.rar)
Title: Re: Simuconf settings for pak britain
Post by: ras52 on October 05, 2012, 10:28:08 PM
Personally, I thought the original factory spacing was too high, not too low, though I admit I play the experimental version more frequently than the standard one.  In pak128.Britain-Ex, factory_spacing is set to 2, and to my mind that's about right.  Quite a lot of pak128.Britain's "factories" are actually small city shops — pubs, bakeries, markets, and so on.  In real life, it's not unusual to have them close to each other, maybe even next door to each other: so an enforced 16-tile separation is not particularly realistic.  Without it, only very occasionally will you find that a supplier and consumer are so close together that you can't readily transport goods between them.  If that happens, so what?  There will be lots of other factories to supply.
Title: Re: Simuconf settings for pak britain
Post by: ӔO on October 05, 2012, 10:38:17 PM
I set it to 16, because if it's under 8, then you can easily cover both supplier and recipient with a single station tile. Sometimes you can get the entire chain in a single, reasonably sized station.

In standard, station spacing is set to 4, so you get a 9x9 square from a single station tile. Since pakbritain trains end up quite a lot longer than pak128 or pak64, these stations can extend to 7~11 tile lengths, which covers quite a lot of area and well, some factories simply don't need any supply chain developed for them.
Title: Re: Simuconf settings for pak britain
Post by: ras52 on October 05, 2012, 10:49:58 PM
I set it to 16, because if it's under 8, then you can easily cover both supplier and recipient with a single station tile. Sometimes you can get the entire chain in a single, reasonably sized station.

The problem is that the setting applies to every pair of factories — not just a supplier and its consumer.  So, yes, it prevents the supplier and consumer being within the coverage of a single station, but it also effectively means you can only have one factory (including small city shops) in a typical-sized city.  To me, that feels wrong, but as I say, I'm more used to experimental than standard.