The International Simutrans Forum

Development => Patches & Projects => Incorporated Patches and Solved Bug Reports => Topic started by: almaf on January 01, 2013, 05:05:13 PM

Title: Missing tracks
Post by: almaf on January 01, 2013, 05:05:13 PM
When I put some train in moving some tracks are missing.

Image A: Construction normal. Pak128

Image B: Train in the move. Part of the track missing. Pak128

Image C: Same behavior in Pak64

When I send the train to depot the missing part reappears.

Simutrans 112.1
Title: Re: Missing tracks
Post by: Ters on January 01, 2013, 05:07:32 PM
That's not a bug, it's a feature. The "switch" is set in the direction of the approaching/last passed train. A bit odd looking in certain circumstances, but intentional.
Title: Re: Missing tracks
Post by: almaf on January 01, 2013, 05:31:11 PM
Oh!! Well, good to know is not a bug.  :o   

Yeah, a bit odd looking. I prefer old time behaviour.

Case closed.
Title: Re: Missing tracks
Post by: Fabio on January 01, 2013, 08:26:20 PM
It's the same behavior as Pak 64.
Unfortunately more realistic switches are not possible...
Title: Re: Missing tracks
Post by: almaf on January 03, 2013, 12:48:51 AM
It's the same behavior as Pak 64.
Unfortunately more realistic switches are not possible...

I had not noticed before. Only your great job with the rail tracks in Pak128 caught my attention to this "switch" feature, that I believed was a bug.