The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => Pak96.comic => Pak96.comic Bug Reports => Topic started by: sojo on January 13, 2009, 09:25:58 PM

Title: No Bug, a problem with engine_type=electric
Post by: sojo on January 13, 2009, 09:25:58 PM
I have tried engine_type=electric for a railway-vehicle and it was in the new tab. But when I try to make a bus engine_type=electric than I get not a new tab and I can't see the bus.

Have I do something wrong?
Title: Re: No Bug, a problem with engine_type=electric
Post by: Zeno on January 13, 2009, 09:33:03 PM
To be shown in the electrics tab it should be carrying passengers, if i'm not wrong. If it's a standalone vehicle (cargo=none) then it will appear in the last tab.
Of course... it's a bus. I'm not sure it was changed for all vehicle types... maybe buses are not finished yet ::)
Title: Re: No Bug, a problem with engine_type=electric
Post by: sojo on January 13, 2009, 09:33:59 PM
Is the electrictab only for the raildepot? I have it tried for a roaddepot.
Title: Re: No Bug, a problem with engine_type=electric
Post by: Zeno on January 13, 2009, 09:43:28 PM
Here (http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=743.msg6213#msg6213) VS talks about something like it. It seems it's a patch to make the same tabs also in road depots. But I don't know if it works... you'll have to read the full thread and maybe ask VS/prissi.
Title: Re: No Bug, a problem with engine_type=electric
Post by: VS on January 13, 2009, 10:03:23 PM
It is for all depots. You have wrong: no electric wire in depot :)

Sorting to tabs is:

Electric and passanger? -> electric tab
No? continue.
Passanger? -> psg tab
No? continue.
Power>0? -> locomotives/trucks tab
No? trailers/wagons tab.
Title: Re: No Bug, a problem with engine_type=electric
Post by: Zeno on January 13, 2009, 10:11:43 PM
I see... no wire, no tab :D

Anyway, it's nice to see that ordering as I may change some vehicles between tabs. Actually I already tried but now I know why it worked.
Title: Re: No Bug, a problem with engine_type=electric
Post by: sojo on January 13, 2009, 10:43:35 PM
My mistake. I have tried to build it in a roaddepot with a tram-overheadpower.  ::)

If I make a way-object for road, than I have a electrictab.

Thank you all.