The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => Pak128 => Pak128 Bug Reports => Topic started by: Np-Z on September 07, 2013, 02:43:57 AM

Title: Time settings
Post by: Np-Z on September 07, 2013, 02:43:57 AM
In Pak128, normal time should be without days.
However, with mine, after solving this:
(http://sdrv.ms/17H6K5Q)
or click here https://skydrive.live.com/embed?cid=B1F63BF8C549385F&resid=B1F63BF8C549385F%21396&authkey=AEB2jrgBxMlc_FM
I met up with another problem.
My Time settings went haywire
(http://sdrv.ms/17H6NP4)
or click here https://skydrive.live.com/embed?cid=B1F63BF8C549385F&resid=B1F63BF8C549385F%21397&authkey=APdLBsFfKUckcUE
bottom left corner
How do I solve this.
I tried adding pak128 japan and pak128 britain. That may have caused the problems
Thanks in advance
Title: Re: Time settings
Post by: kierongreen on September 07, 2013, 02:58:14 AM
Copying pak128, pak128.Britain and pak128 Japan all into the same directory will cause simutrans to try to load more images than it is able to. Make sure you have each pakset in a separate directory so you only load one of them.

For adjusting time settings open simuconf.tab and edit the following line:
Code: [Select]
# Should month be shown in date?
#(0=no, 1=yes, 2>=show day in japan format=2, us format=3, german=4)
# This is most useful, if you use longer months than the default length (see below)
#
show_month = 1
Setting this to 0 will only show a season - Spring Summer Autumn Winter, setting this to 1 will give a month, setting it to 2,3 or 4 includes days in the month.
Title: Re: Time settings
Post by: Np-Z on September 07, 2013, 03:50:15 AM
Thanks