The International Simutrans Forum

Development => Bug Reports => Topic started by: annibaldeath11 on March 15, 2014, 05:59:19 PM

Title: Industry number bug
Post by: annibaldeath11 on March 15, 2014, 05:59:19 PM
Hey i got a major problem on alot industry, it can be any kind of.

Example:  Wood forestry unit 116/115

i cant take unit from it because its over of 1 unit the factory is like stuck


Thanks for help
Title: Re: Industry number bug
Post by: Ters on March 15, 2014, 06:36:54 PM
Which version of Simutrans do you get this problem with?
Title: Re: Industry number bug
Post by: annibaldeath11 on March 15, 2014, 06:43:17 PM
the lastest, i tried with 112.1 too same problem
Title: Re: Industry number bug
Post by: annibaldeath11 on March 15, 2014, 06:49:59 PM
I tried with some example 120/120 i put a truck freight yard to wood plantation schedule to sawyers workshop freigth yard. truck go to wood plantation but nothing happend it keep waiting in the plantation freight yard.
Title: Re: Industry number bug
Post by: Ters on March 15, 2014, 07:06:35 PM
the lastest, i tried with 112.1 too same problem

Could you please clarify "latest". It could mean both latest stable and latest nightly build.

However, since you mention 112.1, it seems to me that this might not be a bug, or many others would likely have reported it by now. Industries in Simutrans won't deliver goods randomly. They will only deliver goods to industries they have a contract with, and only if there is demand at that industry (in other words that it is not full of unconsumed goods). You can see which industries are connected in the industry information window.

Furthermore, both stops and vehicles must be capable of handling/carrying the particular kind of goods. Can you verify that you have checked these things? Just ask if you don't know how to check these things.