The International Simutrans Forum

Simutrans Extended => Simutrans Extended Discussion => Topic started by: zook2 on November 22, 2014, 10:37:33 PM

Title: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: zook2 on November 22, 2014, 10:37:33 PM
I'm interested in giving scenario-building a try and have followed these instructions, as recommended somewhere in the forum:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=47666

It's all pretty straightforward, but when I've loaded the *.bmp heightmap (600x600, see JPG attachment), SimEx hangs while "Initialising map". I only changed the water level and set cities to zero before I clicked "Start game". Any ideas what went wrong here?

Also, I've found the documentation for Squirrel and the Simutrans object classes, but I haven't looked into it much more than that. Is there anything to keep in mind specifically when using scripts in Experimental?
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: jamespetts on November 22, 2014, 10:45:43 PM
I have to say, scenario creation with Experimental is untested, as I have not had time to look into what adaptations need to be made to Experimental to allow scenarios to run. I do not know whether they work.

Hanging on startup is not a scenario issue; try reducing the number of industries/towns and see whether it works then (these can be placed manually later).
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: zook2 on November 22, 2014, 11:07:35 PM
Thanks, that did it. Omsk to Irkutsk has left the station!
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: ny911 on November 23, 2014, 09:23:53 PM
Quote
... try reducing the number of industries/towns and see whether it works then (these can be placed manually later).

Yes.  I strongly recommend to test scenario functions and classes on a small testing savegame. Changing a large savegame environment with cities, industries, map size, arrangement of the oceans, ... takes much more time then just developing the script.
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: zook2 on November 24, 2014, 06:47:33 PM
OK, I have made a small test bed and put the test.sve and test.nut in the

\Simutrans-Experimental 11.35\Pak128.Britain-Ex-0.9.1\scenario\siberia

folder. But when I restart SimEx and click "Load Scenario", nothing shows up in the list.
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: ny911 on November 24, 2014, 07:01:07 PM
rename the file test.nut to scenario.nut
(or use a scenario.nut file with the "include" order)
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: zook2 on November 24, 2014, 09:03:19 PM
Спасибо, towarich!
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: zook2 on November 25, 2014, 10:20:12 PM
More questions....

Is there a way to print output to the "Scenario Debug" tab? Or the "scenario_msg" tab in the message center? I can catch the output in script.log, but an ingame message would be more comfortable.

When is "is_scenario_completed" called? Is it checked regularly or do I have to call it?

function new_month () doesn't seem to get called, at least not in fast-forward game mode (the double arrow icon).

Despite having
settings.set_industry_increase_every(0)
in function start(), the game built a new power plant at the beginning of a new month.

Should I post all this in the vanilla Simutrans forum?
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: jamespetts on November 25, 2014, 11:45:50 PM
The answers to these questions will, unless I or someone else have/has inadvertently broken something scenario related in the translation, be the same in Standard as in Experimental. May I suggest that you post in the help centre board?  You are likely to get a faster reply to those questions there.

Apologies not to be able to help, but I have never looked into the scenario system as there always have been (and remain) more pressing matters.
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: zook2 on November 25, 2014, 11:49:19 PM
No need to apologize. Without your work, we'd all be playing Minesweeper. Or Railroad Tycoon, which, by the way, has much better music.

I'll hop over to the main forum.
Title: Re: Making a Scenario in Experimental
Post by: ny911 on November 26, 2014, 12:12:41 AM
Is there a way to print output to the "Scenario Debug" tab? Or the "scenario_msg" tab in the message center? I can catch the output in script.log, but an ingame message would be more comfortable.
No, as I know the log file is the only way.

Quote
When is "is_scenario_completed" called? Is it checked regularly or do I have to call it?
it is checked regularly to return a result (100 = scenario complete)

Quote
function new_month () doesn't seem to get called, at least not in fast-forward game mode (the double arrow icon).
In standard simutrans it works correct. also tested with fast-forward.

Quote
Despite having settings.set_industry_increase_every(0)
in function start(), the game built a new power plant at the beginning of a new month.
Well, this may be a problem of your savefile. You need to create a savegame with
industry_increase_every = 0 (use game settings) and then the scenario setting will
work for the scenario it self in the future of the game.

Quote
Should I post all this in the vanilla Simutrans forum?
For more or less all scenario (standard/vanilla) functions yes.