The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => General Resources and Tools => Maps and Citylists => Topic started by: lennon81 on May 05, 2017, 10:57:58 AM

Title: place cities in a new map
Post by: lennon81 on May 05, 2017, 10:57:58 AM
Hello, this is my first post, thanks in advance for your help.

I'm really interested in creating a Milan-greater Milan map. I see it's full of tutorials to make accurate heightmaps, but I really can't find the way to place cities and industries. How to do it? Is it possible not to have "random" cities next to each other?

Thanks again!
Title: Re: place cities in a new map
Post by: Combuijs on May 05, 2017, 11:51:07 AM
Hi and welcome!

For placing cities and factories, change to public player (in most paksets that's a button with a P+ on it). Now there will be an edit map button available. Press that and a new toolbar comes up with lots of options to place cities, factories, attractions, increase/decreate inhabitants etc.

If you start a new map with 0 cities, no cities will be generated (no surprise there I guess). Same for industries.
Title: Re: place cities in a new map
Post by: lennon81 on May 05, 2017, 12:07:58 PM
Hi and welcome!

For placing cities and factories, change to public player (in most paksets that's a button with a P+ on it). Now there will be an edit map button available. Press that and a new toolbar comes up with lots of options to place cities, factories, attractions, increase/decreate inhabitants etc.

If you start a new map with 0 cities, no cities will be generated (no surprise there I guess). Same for industries.

Thanks. So, if I change to public player then I can save a map and share it? 
Title: Re: place cities in a new map
Post by: An_dz on May 05, 2017, 03:22:29 PM
Sure.