The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => Pak128 => Pak128 Bug Reports => Topic started by: uci on March 10, 2018, 09:44:28 AM

Title: visible grid underground
Post by: uci on March 10, 2018, 09:44:28 AM
I'm not sure if this is a bug or a feature in pak128 but there is no grid visible in underground mode. A related old topic here

https://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=14068.0 (https://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=14068.0)

There is an easy fix for this.

In image
pak128\landscape\grounds\borders.png
replace grid color #000000 with #202020

Now we have some guidance when building underground.

(https://i.imgur.com/V2Qo6Pp.png)

For convenience I attached a modified 'borders.png' image below.

Title: Re: visible grid underground
Post by: Frank on March 10, 2018, 10:01:50 AM
the grid is black in pak128

black grid -> black background -> no visible
Title: Re: visible grid underground
Post by: gauthier on March 10, 2018, 10:20:02 AM
As I have been playing only pak128 I never thought of having a grid underground. I used to build underground networks using coordinates  ;D
I'm putting your file in the repository right now, thank you ;)
Title: Re: visible grid underground
Post by: uci on March 10, 2018, 10:55:59 AM
As I have been playing only pak128 I never thought of having a grid underground.

Well, it depends on taste. But Simutrans help files make reference on using grid when working underground, especially in slice mode view.