The International Simutrans Forum

Simutrans Extended => Simutrans Extended Paksets => Pak128.Britain-Ex => Topic started by: Junna on April 30, 2018, 10:33:46 AM

Title: Same level station cannot be replaced any more
Post by: Junna on April 30, 2018, 10:33:46 AM
It used to be possible to replace stations with the same level stop, but no longer is. This makes modernising stations more bothersome, as you occasionally have to remove signals from platforms to remove and replace them, and now it gives the "must replace with higher level" message, as in standard.
Title: Re: Same level station cannot be replaced any more
Post by: Rollmaterial on April 30, 2018, 10:50:30 AM
I think it would be better to implement force-downgrading with Ctrl+click like in Standard. That is one of the few Standard features I miss.
Title: Re: Same level station cannot be replaced any more
Post by: jamespetts on May 01, 2018, 09:23:03 PM
Thank you both for this. I have implemented Rollmaterial's suggestion, as this was quite simple to alter in the code. Now:

(1) attempting to replace a station tile with an identical type will have no effect at all (previously, an error message was displayed);
(2) attempting to replace a station tile with a lower level of station tile will have no effect if CTRL is not pressed (previously, an error message was displayed); and
(3) attempting to replace a station tile with a lower level of station tile will succeed if CTRL is pressed (previously, an error message was displayed).

I have done away with the error message entirely because it is now misleading, it is probably unnecessary, it was annoying, and the behaviour was inconsistent between stops and ways.
Title: Re: Same level station cannot be replaced any more
Post by: Ranran on May 02, 2018, 01:04:54 PM
When I builded a stop, I often got a warining message "Upgrade must have a higher level", but now it is gone.
This is a nice change, thanks! :)