The International Simutrans Forum

Community => Simutrans Help Center => Topic started by: emirkir on June 17, 2018, 01:20:55 PM

Title: Lost pak128 [SOLVED] and Fullscreen? [SOLVED]
Post by: emirkir on June 17, 2018, 01:20:55 PM
When switching to Sourceforge version from Steam version, I cannot load .pak128. (Newest availble Stable version from Sourceforge)
I only install pak128 v2.7 as the installer calls it, but when I open the game it has .pak64-German loaded...
Should I provide footage?

This thread is posted in two boards, because I don't know where it fits best... Apologies!

EDIT: I tried to remove other paksets but then this error showed up: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1cFNnB9dO_GIfE4uthD_pMpE813iHOH2L/view?usp=sharing
Title: Re: Now, where is pak128?
Post by: gauthier on June 17, 2018, 04:03:54 PM
I don't know how the installer works. You can try downloading (https://sourceforge.net/projects/simutrans/files/pak128/pak128%20for%20ST%20120.2.2%20%282.7%2C%20minor%20changes%29/pak128.zip/download) pak128 directly and "install" it manually: unzip the file you downloaded, you should get a "pak128" directory (or a "simutrans" directory with the "pak128" directory inside). Put pak128 in your game directory which already contains "pak64-German".
Title: Re: Now, where is pak128?
Post by: emirkir on June 17, 2018, 04:15:41 PM
Thanks! It worked!

I am used to Steam-version, so I have another question about the Sourceforge-version:
How do I set the game into fullscreen?
Title: Re: Lost pak128 [SOLVED] and How to set game into fullscreen-mode?
Post by: An_dz on June 17, 2018, 06:54:18 PM
You run it with the -fullscreen flag. Create a shortcut and edit the path adding it.
Title: Re: Lost pak128 [SOLVED] and How to set game into fullscreen-mode?
Post by: emirkir on June 17, 2018, 08:53:22 PM
Sorry, but how and where do I create the shortcut?
I just downloaded the un-Steam version :) .
Title: Re: Lost pak128 [SOLVED] and How to set game into fullscreen-mode?
Post by: Isaac.Eiland-Hall on June 18, 2018, 12:08:59 AM
In Windows you should be able to right-click the Simutrans executable and "create shortcut", then right-click the new shortcut and edit it. You can move the shortcut wherever you like - start menu, desktop, whatever.

https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000739.htm

https://www.zdnet.com/article/windows-10-tip-add-custom-shortcuts-to-the-start-menu/
Title: Re: Lost pak128 [SOLVED] and How to set game into fullscreen-mode?
Post by: DrSuperGood on June 18, 2018, 01:38:42 AM
One can also modify config/simuconf.tab and change/add the entry "fullscreen = 1" (without "). This is what I do as I cannot be bothered with hidden shortcuts.

I do not know why there is no in game option to toggle fullscreen, like most games have.
Title: Re: Lost pak128 [SOLVED] and How to set game into fullscreen-mode?
Post by: prissi on June 18, 2018, 03:17:54 AM
Because it is was not possible for SDL (1) and Allegro.
Title: Re: Lost pak128 [SOLVED] and How to set game into fullscreen-mode?
Post by: emirkir on June 18, 2018, 02:10:11 PM
I know how to create a shortcut but not where to put in -fullscreen.
I changed the simuconf.tab in all six places where my computer said it was, and put the "fullscreen = 1" without " under Display-settings.
Nothing happened.
Title: Re: Lost pak128 [SOLVED] and How to set game into fullscreen-mode?
Post by: An_dz on June 18, 2018, 03:22:33 PM
You right-click the shortcut and choose Properties (the last option). Then you add it in the first text box that appears and that is already selected. And leave a space between -fulscreen and the executable path. e.g. simutrans.exe" -fulscreen
Title: Re: Lost pak128 [SOLVED] and How to set game into fullscreen-mode? [SOLVED]
Post by: emirkir on June 18, 2018, 04:32:09 PM
You right-click the shortcut and choose Properties (the last option). Then you add it in the first text box that appears and that is already selected. And leave a space between -fullscreen and the executable path. e.g. simutrans.exe" -fullscreen

Ok! Thank you! It worked!