The International Simutrans Forum

Simutrans Extended => Simutrans-Extended bug reports => Simutrans-Extended development => Simutrans-Extended closed bug reports => Topic started by: Matthew on January 19, 2020, 09:47:51 AM

Title: [BUG]? Choose signal sends train to occupied platform
Post by: Matthew on January 19, 2020, 09:47:51 AM
I have seen a choose signal send to a train to an occupied platform, even though an unoccupied platform is available. It may well be because there is something wrong with my signalling layout  :-[, but I thought that this might be helpful feedback since you (James) changed the Choose Signal code yesterday.

I was originally playing this game with a modded executable (last night's community version, but with Ranran's recent improvements added). But it reproduces in exactly the same way with last night's nightly (#b4e7900).

Steps to reproduce:
1. Create a new pakset directory to make sure that you don't mess up your normal pakset:
2. In both cases, download my addons from here (https://app.box.com/s/8rp4zeshrs9emnr48yo56916av883kzj) and unpack the file into your Addons folder.
3. Download this save (https://app.box.com/s/m42ypo2fi8p6tngfap3cgb3xc5veewb7) and put it into your saves directory.
4. Start Simutrans-Extended with the 235 pakset and addons.
Quote from: TroubleshootingIf Sim-Ex crashes, it is probably because the addons have not loaded due to a separate issue. Check whether with_private_paks = 1 in \Pak128.Britain-Ex-235\config\simuconf.tab. In Linux, this may require you to replace the symbolic link with a complete copy of the Pak128.Britain-Ex pakset.  ::'(
5. Load "Choose signal to occupied platform.sve".
6. Follow train 1309.
7. At approximately 00:22, the choose signal at (221,991,0) will send convoy 1309 to the far platform at Little Garelock Dock, which is already occupied by convoy 2326.
Title: Re: [BUG]? Choose signal sends train to occupied platform
Post by: Matthew on January 23, 2020, 01:51:24 PM
I have discovered that the cause of this was an error that I made in my signalling layout. The signal before the Choose Signal was a station signal. I apologize for wasting your time, James.
Title: Re: [BUG]? Choose signal sends train to occupied platform
Post by: jamespetts on January 23, 2020, 05:47:54 PM
Thank you for re-checking this, and do not worry about wasting my time: as it happens, I do not believe that I had got around to looking into this.