The International Simutrans Forum

Simutrans Extended => Simutrans-Extended bug reports => Simutrans-Extended development => Simutrans-Extended closed bug reports => Topic started by: accord2 on August 20, 2021, 12:05:13 PM

Title: Can't place city buildings manually
Post by: accord2 on August 20, 2021, 12:05:13 PM
Hello. For some reason it's possible to place both industry and public buildings manually but not city buildings. I tested it in a new map and it still occurs.
I'm using today's nightly version.
Title: Re: Can't place city buildings manually
Post by: Ranran on August 20, 2021, 12:46:52 PM
Thank you for your report.
This was due to a missing change in the ignore region patch. I think I have fixed it. It is included in pull request #428.
Title: Re: Can't place city buildings manually
Post by: jamespetts on August 21, 2021, 10:05:30 AM
Quote from: Ranran on August 20, 2021, 12:46:52 PM
Thank you for your report.
This was due to a missing change in the ignore region patch. I think I have fixed it. It is included in pull request #428.

Now incorporated - thank you.
Title: Re: Can't place city buildings manually
Post by: accord2 on August 21, 2021, 12:08:14 PM
Sadly as of today's version it still occurs.
Title: Re: Can't place city buildings manually
Post by: jamespetts on August 21, 2021, 10:22:03 PM
Quote from: accord2 on August 21, 2021, 12:08:14 PM
Sadly as of today's version it still occurs.

I believe that I only incorporated this earlier to-day, so the first compiled binary with this included will be to-morrow's nightly build. I should be grateful if you could re-check with that version.
Title: Re: Can't place city buildings manually
Post by: accord2 on August 22, 2021, 10:13:35 AM
I see. Yes, it has been fixed. Thank you
Title: Re: Can't place city buildings manually
Post by: jamespetts on August 22, 2021, 11:55:48 AM
Quote from: accord2 on August 22, 2021, 10:13:35 AM
I see. Yes, it has been fixed. Thank you

Splendid, thank you for confirming.