The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => Pak128.Britain => Pak128.Britain Bug Reports => Topic started by: rsdworker on December 12, 2009, 02:54:21 AM

Title: pak128 britain bug
Post by: rsdworker on December 12, 2009, 02:54:21 AM
i found a bug that stops loading the addons in 102.21 and exp 7.0 and also its stops loading when i click just pak128 britain - its happens when i start up the simtrans
screenshot attached

please free move this thread if its issue relates with simtrans
Title: Re: pak128 britain bug
Post by: The Hood on December 12, 2009, 10:09:45 AM
Which version of pak128.Britain are you using - experimental/standard and which version number?
Title: Re: pak128 britain bug
Post by: jamespetts on December 12, 2009, 12:00:58 PM
Your screenshot seems to be corrupted - can you re-post it?
Title: Re: pak128 britain bug
Post by: Isaac.Eiland-Hall on December 12, 2009, 12:09:12 PM
Hang on, attachments being re-uploaded

ETA: 30min
Title: Re: pak128 britain bug
Post by: rsdworker on December 12, 2009, 12:12:12 PM
Your screenshot seems to be corrupted - can you re-post it?
wtf - i going to fix this

The Hood: standard version of britain is 1.05 and Pak128.Britain-Ex 0.3
thanks
Title: Re: pak128 britain bug
Post by: IgorEliezer on December 12, 2009, 12:13:26 PM
wtf - i going to fix this

Hang on, attachments being re-uploaded ;)
Title: Re: pak128 britain bug
Post by: rsdworker on December 12, 2009, 12:14:10 PM
Hang on, attachments being re-uploaded ;)
thanks for that
Title: Re: pak128 britain bug
Post by: The Hood on December 12, 2009, 02:10:02 PM
Sorry, I can't reproduce this when I tried a clean download of simutrans 102.2.1 and pak128.Britain 1.0.5 (linux binary).  The error message seems to suggest your menuconf.tab has been altered.  First of all I'd suggest replacing this with a clean version from the pak128.Britain 1.05 download zip.  If that still doesn't work, try re-installing simutrans and pak128.Britain, and if it still isn't working, I'll be very confused. 
Title: Re: pak128 britain bug
Post by: rsdworker on December 12, 2009, 02:14:59 PM
Sorry, I can't reproduce this when I tried a clean download of simutrans 102.2.1 and pak128.Britain 1.0.5 (linux binary).  The error message seems to suggest your menuconf.tab has been altered.  First of all I'd suggest replacing this with a clean version from the pak128.Britain 1.05 download zip.  If that still doesn't work, try re-installing simutrans and pak128.Britain, and if it still isn't working, I'll be very confused. 
well when i tested with clean simtrans - i have two simtrans - one is clean version other one is altered so both show same results but one thing is different
when you click load with addons or no addons - the clean version loaded no addons fine but while loading addons is not working
if its only pak is not working - the others are working fine
Title: Re: pak128 britain bug
Post by: The Hood on December 12, 2009, 02:27:04 PM
The only thing I can think of then is that your add-ons directory includes a pak file with menu paks, or a separate menuconf.tab in the add-ons directory.  With this duplication you would get problems.  I suggest finding out which add-on pak file causes the problems and then removing it.