The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => Pak128.Britain => Topic started by: Frank on May 05, 2010, 03:55:27 PM

Title: Pak128.Britain on simutranslator
Post by: Frank on May 05, 2010, 03:55:27 PM
can you update the set in translator ( objects and translate texts )

It is not advantageous to maintain en.tab locally.

Title: Re: Pak128.Britain on simutranslator
Post by: The Hood on May 06, 2010, 08:10:30 AM
No problem.  How do I do it though?  Do I need passwords etc? 
Title: Re: Pak128.Britain on simutranslator
Post by: Frank on May 07, 2010, 04:56:55 AM
You need an account in the Translator ( see PM )

the other things, talk to jamespetts, VS or sanna
Title: Re: Pak128.Britain on simutranslator
Post by: The Hood on May 09, 2010, 01:07:16 PM
Thanks.  Do I just upload texts to/from simutranslator in the same format as the translation tab files already?  Or do I upload dat files and then translate?
Title: Re: Pak128.Britain on simutranslator
Post by: jamespetts on May 09, 2010, 01:33:34 PM
You should upload a zipped file containing both .dat and .png files: it's useful to have the graphics so that people can see what they're translating.