The International Simutrans Forum

Development => Patches & Projects => Incorporated Patches and Solved Bug Reports => Topic started by: Combuijs on February 18, 2011, 11:36:55 PM

Title: [110.0]: Info tool on train in station
Post by: Combuijs on February 18, 2011, 11:36:55 PM
First of all, I've played the new stable 110.0 version tonight. It's really very stable and there are a lot of improvements in the user interface. Well done, all developers!

I have (of course) some minor issues:

In the 102 versions using the info tool on a train in a station gave information about the train. If that window was already open you got information about the station. In the 110 version this is reversed: you first get information about the station, and then about the train. Is this a bug or the intented behaviour? I find the current implementation pretty annoying. If you want information about a station you could usually pick on an empty station tile, but now if you want information about a train in the station you always have to pick twice and remove the station info window afterwards.
Title: Re: [110.0]: Info tool on train in station
Post by: Zeno on February 18, 2011, 11:52:22 PM
I have noticed this behaviour since long time in nightlies, but I can't say the first version I saw it. Neither I know if it is intended or not.
Anyway decision must be taken for the first one displaying, station or vehicle; and you can always save a couple clicks by waiting the vehicle exits the station :P
Title: Re: [110.0]: Info tool on train in station
Post by: jamespetts on February 19, 2011, 12:38:22 AM
I remember reading about this a while ago: Prissi said that it is intended, as, formerly, it was very difficult to get the information dialogue for very busy stations.
Title: Re: [110.0]: Info tool on train in station
Post by: DirrrtyDirk on February 19, 2011, 01:14:57 AM
Yes, that was changed quite a while ago in the nightlies (somewhere around r3856 in early october 2010 - at least it was discussed in the German forum then - actually the topic just came up again today, too) and it is apparently the intended behaviour. However, you can still get to the train info directly, by holding CTRL when clicking. It only needs a little time to get used to, as old habits are only slowly changed, but after a while it should work just as fine as before, I think.
Title: Re: [110.0]: Info tool on train in station
Post by: Václav on February 19, 2011, 08:34:14 AM
DirrrtyDirk: thank for info how to get info about
However, you can still get to the train info directly, by holding CTRL when clicking.
Thanks for info.

I have used only_single_info = 0 since that change - and it is very incomfortable.
Title: Re: [110.0]: Info tool on train in station
Post by: Combuijs on February 19, 2011, 10:34:46 AM
Quote
and you can always save a couple clicks by waiting the vehicle exits the station

Not when you are wondering why it is not leaving...

Quote
However, you can still get to the train info directly, by holding CTRL when clicking.

Yes, thank you for that! I had not realized that. The Ctrl-key is your friend! I will have to get used to it.