The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => Pak128 Bug Reports => Pak128 => Pak128 Solved Bug Reports => Topic started by: Isaac_Clarke on December 25, 2011, 08:42:54 PM

Title: Trams and platform choose signal
Post by: Isaac_Clarke on December 25, 2011, 08:42:54 PM
Hello and merry christmas everybody!

I play with the last version of Simutrans (111.0) and the pak128 and I want to show you a little problem,
I've notice that differents trams react differently to platform choose signal. Here is two screenshots to explain my problem:

(http://s4.noelshack.com/uploads/images/18629723431341_probsignaux.jpg) (http://s4.noelshack.com/upload/18629723431341_probsignaux.jpg)


The red tram which through the intersection is in the official pak128. There is no problem, the tram is reaching the station correctly.

(http://s4.noelshack.com/uploads/images/4588186495464_probsignaux2.jpg) (http://s4.noelshack.com/upload/4588186495464_probsignaux2.jpg)


The lightblue tram at the foot of the signal si a french tram addon (of the city of Lyon) made by gwalch, so it doesn't appear in the official pak128. You can notice that it's blocked behind the signal. It's the same intersection, i've changed nothing. However, all trams works correctly with the simple railway signal.
What can you explain this?

Thank you in advance

Isaac_Clarke.
Title: Re: Trams and platform choose signal
Post by: TurfIt on December 25, 2011, 09:13:14 PM
Your station is one tile long, your tram is more. Choose signal will not send a train to a platform that's too short.
Title: Re: Trams and platform choose signal
Post by: Isaac_Clarke on December 26, 2011, 06:06:17 PM
Oh it was just that! ok thank you TrufIt ;)