The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => Pak128 Bug Reports => Pak128 => Pak128 Solved Bug Reports => Topic started by: Seth C Triggs on December 09, 2008, 03:51:46 PM

Title: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Seth C Triggs on December 09, 2008, 03:51:46 PM
I decided to, now that I have time, download Simu 100 and also put in Pak128 and play a big city.

Things seemed to have been going well for a while.

Now when I select this city it does not work properly, and I have no idea what happened. The simu.log is empty too.
I had the switches wrong; the output is here now.

I'm attaching the savegame link - perhaps it can be diagnosed. It uses the latest Pak128.

http://www.svamcentral.org/simu/savegame/Huntley.sve
http://www.svamcentral.org/simu/savegame/simu-huntleycrash.log

-Seth
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Combuijs on December 09, 2008, 03:56:31 PM
Version 100 is known to be unstable in some cases. Can you try it with the latest nightly?
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Seth C Triggs on December 09, 2008, 03:57:41 PM
Version 100 is known to be unstable in some cases. Can you try it with the latest nightly?

Okay, will do.

By the way - I could've sworn I posted this in Pak128 bug reports; I don't know how it ended up here. Yikes. Can this topic be moved to that spot?

-Seth
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Seth C Triggs on December 09, 2008, 04:05:46 PM
I've just tried the nightly, and now it can't open any of the savegames that are already saved. I am thinking it won't work with my current PAK128?

I also note that in the log my game halts when it tries to load from here:

Message: karte_t::laden():   loading grid
Message: karte_t::laden():   init relief
Message: reliefkarte_t::setze_welt():   welt size 769,129
Message: karte_t::laden():   prepare for 7 factories
Message: fabrik_t::rdwr():   loading factory 'Oelbohrinsel'

-Seth
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Combuijs on December 09, 2008, 04:26:09 PM
You need the nightly pak128 as well. This can be found on the same page. My fault, I could have told you that immediately.
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: VS on December 09, 2008, 05:04:28 PM
Ah, and don't forget that some oooold factories are removed from nightlies, so you may have to get the compatibility files; there is a link next to pakset downloads.
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: wernieman on December 09, 2008, 05:10:40 PM
But this you only need for loading old games. When you want a new one, you donĀ“t deed it!
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Seth C Triggs on December 09, 2008, 07:00:16 PM
OK will try when I get home!

-Seth
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Seth C Triggs on December 10, 2008, 04:14:54 AM
No good.

It does get up to here, though:

Message: obj_reader_t::init():   Checking ground objects...
Message: grund_besch_t::alles_geladen():   boden
Message: obj_reader_t::init():   Checking crossing objects...
Message: obj_reader_t::init():   Checking pedestrian objects...
Message: obj_reader_t::init():   Checking factory objects...
Message: obj_reader_t::init():   Checking sound objects...
Message: sound_besch_t::alles_geladen():   sounds
Message: obj_reader_t::init():   done
Message: werkzeug_t::init_menu():   Reading general menu
Message: werkzeug_t::init_menu():   Reading simple menu
Message: werkzeug_t::init_menu():   Reading dialoge menu
Message: werkzeug_t::init_menu():   Reading toolbars

-Seth
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: prissi on December 12, 2008, 07:48:14 PM
try with "-debug 4" to get some more info (different debug level exists). Other than that, do you install pak128 in a new folder and not just overwrite the old one?
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Seth C Triggs on December 12, 2008, 08:00:59 PM
try with "-debug 4" to get some more info (different debug level exists). Other than that, do you install pak128 in a new folder and not just overwrite the old one?

Will try when I get home.

I instituted a "policy" (It's been a while since I've had time to install/configure Simutrans, so I've needed to do this) where if I download a PAK from a different source it gets its own folder. So I have the pak (for 64), the pak128 and the pak128.new (which is for the nightly build).

So I only will overwrite a Pak of the same type/origin.

-Seth
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Seth C Triggs on December 13, 2008, 08:44:27 AM
Running this with -debug 4 didn't really do much in the way of information it seems.

But here is the log from this run.

By the way, has anyone here been able to open the savegame at all?

-Seth

On edit: This is the switch setting I'm using:
/media/sda5/simutrans/simutrans -log 1 -debug 4 -freeplay -nomidi -objects pak128.old/
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: prissi on December 13, 2008, 10:16:49 PM
Sorry, I overlooked completely the savegame. There is no lang at the position were the last oilplattform should be errected, according to the file. The only way to handle that error is to abort, unfourtunately.

I presume you rotated the map before? Otherwise I am not sure, how this can occur.

Ignoring this, then stops without valid coordinates appear. This game is somehow completely screwed up. Simutrans really failed here.
Title: Re: I seem to be having trouble starting this big savegame now. V. 100
Post by: Seth C Triggs on December 14, 2008, 04:51:02 AM
Sorry, I overlooked completely the savegame. There is no lang at the position were the last oilplattform should be errected, according to the file. The only way to handle that error is to abort, unfourtunately.

I presume you rotated the map before? Otherwise I am not sure, how this can occur.

Ignoring this, then stops without valid coordinates appear. This game is somehow completely screwed up. Simutrans really failed here.

Yes, I did rotate in order to see some parts obscured by buildings. I did start a new game at least.

-Seth