The International Simutrans Forum

PakSets and Customization => PAK128.German => Topic started by: ampersand on February 13, 2017, 05:19:48 PM

Title: program_text bug
Post by: ampersand on February 13, 2017, 05:19:48 PM
Cargo unit strings don't get translated. Whatever language you choose, displayed units are always in Tonnen, Paletten and fm. I changed to another pakset on the same game install and these units became displayed correctly.
Title: Re: program_text bug
Post by: michelstadt on April 22, 2017, 07:52:06 PM
NNW updated the en.tab and loaded it up to the translator. These weaknesses should become corrected.
Title: Re: program_text bug
Post by: NNW on April 23, 2017, 10:48:57 AM
Done
I have reworked all Goods and the related metrics. Should be correct and complete in the translator and the en.tab
Title: Re: program_text bug
Post by: ampersand on April 25, 2017, 05:00:46 PM
I have downloaded en.tab file from http://www.simutrans-germany.com/translator/data/tab/20/en.tab and replace with it the previous en.tab in /pak128.german/text/en.tab. After I started a new game, no improvement - still Tonnen and so on. Should I update any more files than the above to see the effect of your work?
Title: Re: program_text bug
Post by: Frank on April 25, 2017, 06:53:44 PM
Tonnen (http://www.simutrans-germany.com/translator/script/edit.php?obj_id=75541&version=20&obj_type=program_text#en), fm (http://www.simutrans-germany.com/translator/script/edit.php?obj_id=75543&version=20&obj_type=program_text&lang=de#en) and m3 (http://www.simutrans-germany.com/translator/script/edit.php?obj_id=75542&version=20&obj_type=program_text&lang=de#en) no translate

m3 (http://www.simutrans-germany.com/translator/script/edit.php?obj_id=30364&version=0&obj_type=program_text) should work on the base texts
Title: Re: program_text bug
Post by: ampersand on April 25, 2017, 07:00:04 PM
Paletten exist in the base text
Yes you are right. Unit names display correctly translated in pak128, but not in pak128.german.
Title: Re: program_text bug
Post by: Frank on April 25, 2017, 07:03:08 PM
Yes you are right. Unit names display correctly translated in pak128, but not in pak128.german.

base text = paletten
pak128.german = Paletten

p <> P

Each set seems to be different. Also covers other goods. The SimuTranslator offers the transfer ( text compare ) of translations if the object names are the same. Thus, for example, were quickly taken over by other sets.

But what does not happen when everyone writes / names the same goods.
Title: Re: program_text bug
Post by: michelstadt on April 25, 2017, 08:27:30 PM
The forthcoming release should correct this weak point. Please wait and see ...
Title: Re: program_text bug
Post by: NNW on April 26, 2017, 12:12:53 PM
i had alter tonnen to tons in the *.tab in our repo not in the translator. I will complete the translator files this weekend....
In the meantime you can use the ones from my working copy.