News:

The Forum Rules and Guidelines
Our forum has Rules and Guidelines. Please, be kind and read them ;).

100.0 pak contrast: problem with menuconf.tab

Started by Kristian, August 15, 2008, 12:07:32 PM

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Kristian

I changed the menu configuration so that, among others, all stops are now in the tram menu. Now my trams will not unload passengers anymore. Is that to be expected?

Debug info does not seem to be very informative (and I cannot find the log file from -log 1):

QuoteMessage: convoi_t::register_with_line():   (1) Telemachus registers for 1
Message: simline_t::register_stops():   4 fpl entries in schedule 0x88cafd0
Message: simline_t::register_stops():   4 fpl entries in schedule 0x88cafd0
Message: karte_t::laden():   savegame from 10/1930, next month=262144, ticks=151987 (per month=1<<18)
Message: karte_t::reset_timer():   called
Message: gui_textarea_t::recalc_size():   reset size to 165,33
Message: create_win():   ins_win=0
Message: create_win():   new ins_win=1
Warning: void release_focus():   Focus was already released
Message: karte_t::interactive_event():   Keyboard event with code 0 '?'
Message: karte_t::interactive_event():   Keyboard event with code 0 '?'
Message: karte_t::interactive_event():   Keyboard event with code 0 '?'
Message: karte_t::interactive_event():   Keyboard event with code 0 '?'
Message: karte_t::interactive_event():   Keyboard event with code 0 '?'
Message: karte_t::interactive_event():   Keyboard event with code 0 '?'
[THE TRAM SHOULD BE UNLOADING HERE]
Message: binary_heap_tpl():   initialized
Message: karte_t::interactive_event():   Keyboard event with code 0 '?'

Frank

#1
the menuconf.tab and the tram works correctly in pak128

for RAILTOOLS, MONORAILTOOLS and ROADTOOLS not define button, then not show in main menu

for log see under linux

[Userdir]/.simutrans or [Userdir]/simutrans

prissi

Difficult to say; but not unloading passengers is certainly due to missing enables_pax=1. Does simutrans show the passenger icon in a built station?

whoami

Quote from: prissi on August 15, 2008, 04:11:49 PM
Difficult to say; but not unloading passengers is certainly due to missing enables_pax=1.
But then there shouldn't be passengers that want to travel there, right? OK, if this is a reloaded savegame, this may not apply. However, that setting is defined in the pak of the stations - can the menu override that?

prissi

The tool bar can show anything. The station window however shows the correct acceptance.

Kristian

Thank you for testing. The problem seems to have been that I had the Passenger good twice in the pak directory. :-X